Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VERMONT STATE AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOC

EIN 03-0349734 COLCHESTER, VT

Browse the largest nonprofits in Vermont

Revenue 2024
$126,657
Expenses 2024
$145,178

Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N60Z
Classification
2000
Street
125 STONE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

ADMINISTER STATE-WIDE AMATEUR YOUTH AND ADULT HOCKEY PROGRAMS UNDER USA HOCKEY.

  • ADMINISTER STATEWIDE AMATEUR YOUTH AND ADULT HOCKEY PROGRAMS UNDER USA HOCKEY

    Expenses $62,112 · Grants $16,000

  • ADMINISTER STATEWIDE YOUTH AND ADULT STATE TOURNAMENT

    Expenses $68,326

  • T SHIRT SALES

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Cioffi

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    15
  • Christopher Micciche

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nate Isham

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    15
  • Patrick E Phillips

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    12
  • Adam Hammond

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $126,657
    Expenses
    $145,178
    Contributions
    $34,244
    Grants paid
    $16,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $114,831
    Expenses
    $116,614
    Contributions
    $35,364
    Grants paid
    $14,480
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $130,604
    Expenses
    $107,617
    Contributions
    $47,869
    Grants paid
    $16,530

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $125,809
    Expenses
    $103,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $196,434
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $47,077
    Expenses
    $29,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $174,500
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $142,533
    Expenses
    $106,826
    Assets (EOY)
    $156,818
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $132,310
    Expenses
    $116,502
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,755
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $108,947
    Expenses
    $142,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,947
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $199,778
    Expenses
    $187,720
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,757

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.