Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTHWEST GAS ASSOCIATION

EIN 45-4021068 WEST LINN, OR

Revenue 2025
$1,755,882
Expenses 2025
$1,600,545

Program services were 80.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S46
Classification
1000
Street
1914 WILLAMETTE FALLS DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

ADVOCATING FOR THE ROLE OF THE REGION'S NATURAL GAS INFRASTRUCTURE IN SAFELY DELIVERING A CLEAN, DEPENDABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY FUTURE.

  • THE NORTHWEST GAS ASSOCIATION IS THE REGIONAL VOICE OF THE NATURAL GAS PROVIDERS IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. IT PROMOTES THE ROLE OF THE REGION'S NATURAL GAS SYSTEM IN SAFELY DELIVERING A CLEAN, DEPENDABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY FUTURE. NWGA'S PROGRAM ACTIVITIES INCLUDE EDUCATION, INFORMATION SHARING, COALITION DEVELOPMENT/COORDINATION, AND ADVOCACY.

    Expenses $1,039,758 · Revenue $1,492,329

  • THIS ORGANIZATTION, ALONG WITH THE ALLIANCE OF WESTERN ENERGY CONSUMERS HOST AN ANNUAL ENERGY CONFERENCE IN THE MONTH OF JUNE.

    Expenses $183,798 · Revenue $199,803

  • NORTHWEST ALLIANCE OF CLEAN TRANSPORTATIONS MISSION IS TO PROMOTE A CLEANER TRANSPORTATION ENVIRONMENT THROUGH ADOPTION OF ALTERNATIVE FUEL VEHICLES INCLUDING HYDROGEN FUEL CELL, RENEWABLE NATURAL GAS AND NATURAL GAS VEHICLES.

    Expenses $67,672 · Revenue $63,750

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KIMBERLY RUSH

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE GLADSTONE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • K COLLINS SPRAGUE

    SECRETARY-TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOE MAZZA

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HART GILCHRIST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSH JACOBS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MITCH MEYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAYVAND FAZEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE GLADSTONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALICIA GIBBS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG SLATER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALYN SPECTOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NELS JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET KELLY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEX HARRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIMMIE HAMMONTREE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN KIRSCHNER

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $435,658
    From this org
    $366,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,044
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,614
    Bonus
    $107,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $53,505
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,539
    Filer's total
    $435,658
  • JUDY ADAIR

    DIR - OPS &

    Total calculated
    $159,204
    From this org
    $111,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,304
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $92,700
    Bonus
    $19,200
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,201
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,103
    Filer's total
    $159,204
  • NATASHA JACKSON

    DIR. STATE A

    Total calculated
    $143,829
    From this org
    $116,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,344
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $97,731
    Bonus
    $18,754
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,119
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,225
    Filer's total
    $143,829

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,755,882
    Expenses
    $1,600,545
    Contributions
    $1,441,784
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,310,763
    Expenses
    $1,332,587
    Contributions
    $1,029,453
    Grants paid
    $48,116
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,143,861
    Expenses
    $1,213,228
    Contributions
    $879,869
    Grants paid
    $58,353
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,143,861
    Expenses
    $1,213,228
    Contributions
    $879,869
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,164,361
    Expenses
    $1,173,304
    Contributions
    $919,678
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $931,624
    Expenses
    $889,328
    Assets (EOY)
    $543,404
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $893,945
    Expenses
    $750,498
    Assets (EOY)
    $387,764
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $898,058
    Expenses
    $939,112
    Assets (EOY)
    $253,431
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $864,623
    Expenses
    $828,558
    Assets (EOY)
    $295,086
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $781,442
    Expenses
    $776,357
    Assets (EOY)
    $262,121
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $749,508
    Expenses
    $675,606
    Assets (EOY)
    $256,350
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $765,704
    Expenses
    $720,095
    Assets (EOY)
    $186,512
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $730,944
    Expenses
    $713,762
    Assets (EOY)
    $131,994
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $711,670
    Expenses
    $691,564
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,434
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $584,010
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,504

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.