Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BLUECOATS DRUM AND BUGLE CORPS

EIN 34-1563908 NORTH CANTON, OH

Revenue 2024
$4,282,380
Expenses 2024
$4,525,718

Program services were 85.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A68Z
Classification
1000
Street
340 MISSISSIPPI ST SE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

BLUECOATS CREATES PERFORMING ARTS EXPERIENCES THAT INSPIRE, EDUCATE, AND PROMOTE EXCELLENCE AS WE ENRICH THE LIVES OF YOUNG PEOPLE, AND THOSE WHO ENCOUNTER THEIR ART.

  • THE DRUM & BUGLE CORPS IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING A PROGRAM FOR YOUTH IN MUSIC AND PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, LEADERSHIP, PERSONAL CHARACTER, SELF DISCIPLINE, WITH EMPHASIS ON SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT SKILLS. THE CORPS PROVIDES AN OPPORTUNITY FOR 165 MEMBERS TO TRAVEL THE COUNTRY DURING THE SUMMER MONTHS, REHEARSING AND PERFORMING A 12-MINUTE PROGRAM IN COMPETITIONS NATIONWIDE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO IMPACTS HUNDREDS OF OTHER STUDENTS THROUGH THEIR PROGRAMMING OUTSIDE OF TOURING.

    Expenses $3,882,537

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Genevieve Geisler

    CFO/COO

    Total calculated
    $138,379
    From this org
    $134,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,030
    Hours/week
    40
  • Mike Scott

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $128,573
    From this org
    $124,828
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,745
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Lowe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Skowronski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,450
    From this org
    $3,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Swaldo

    Chair of the Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chris Groves

    Vice Chair of the Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tom Scheck

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randall Lamb

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Ruwadi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kayleigh Kriss

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Walker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Smeiles

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Mcllvain

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Coleman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Swaldo

    Director Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Krebs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Zach Young

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Latrice Virola

    Affiliated Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Natalie McCleskey

    Affiliated Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patty Dowd Schmitz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Becker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tehvon Fowler-Chapman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Manuel Gamez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erik Kosman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Lintz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,282,380
    Expenses
    $4,525,718
    Contributions
    $953,760
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,926,355
    Expenses
    $4,283,306
    Contributions
    $1,080,748
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,142,990
    Expenses
    $4,079,752
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,414,924
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,937,398
    Expenses
    $1,910,586
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,336,816
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,051,342
    Expenses
    $1,040,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,583,941
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,410,673
    Expenses
    $2,471,380
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,558,531
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,258,589
    Expenses
    $2,344,183
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,794,395
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,114,011
    Expenses
    $2,063,488
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,727,888
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,073,202
    Expenses
    $1,803,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,749,584

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.