Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PERFORMA INC

EIN 20-1286572 NEW YORK, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$2,075,593
Expenses 2024
$1,843,495

Program services were 55.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A51
Classification
2100
Street
100 WEST 23RD STREET 5TH FL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

NONE

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO EXPLORING THE ROLE OF LIVE PERFORMANCE IN TWENTIETH CENTURY ART HISTORY AND ENCOURAGING NEW DIRECTIONS OF LIVE PERFORMANCE FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY THROUGH VARIOUS SHOWS AND EXHIBITIONS.

  • PLAYS AND SHOWS - VARIOUS PLAYS, SHOWS, AND EXHIBITIONS RELATING TO EXPLORING TWENTIETH CENTURY ART HISTORY AND ENCOURAGING NEW DIRECTIONS FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST.

    Expenses $1,022,239 · Revenue $262,170

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Katherine Bishop

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roya Sachs

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ronald Guttman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wendy Fisher

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashley Stewart Rodder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shirin Neshat

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roselee Goldberg

    FOUNDING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $130,208
    From this org
    $130,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rashid Johnson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Chang

    PRESIDENT EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Hoffman

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kara Ross

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julia Fowler

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Franchini

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Esa Nickle

    MANAGING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $119,792
    From this org
    $119,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,075,593
    Expenses
    $1,843,495
    Contributions
    $1,801,162
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,940,626
    Expenses
    $2,629,042
    Contributions
    $1,108,388
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,924,671
    Expenses
    $2,712,967
    Contributions
    $1,083,388
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,014,785
    Expenses
    $1,830,380
    Contributions
    $2,272,109
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,779,202
    Expenses
    $1,808,286
    Contributions
    $2,388,955
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,895,743
    Expenses
    $2,406,156
    Assets (EOY)
    $522,855
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,502,560
    Expenses
    $1,114,958
    Assets (EOY)
    $551,666
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,742,139
    Expenses
    $1,446,950
    Assets (EOY)
    $626,972
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,242,972
    Expenses
    $2,554,109
    Assets (EOY)
    $322,016
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,019,364
    Expenses
    $1,318,985
    Assets (EOY)
    $392,094
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,365,279
    Expenses
    $2,393,478
    Assets (EOY)
    $643,842
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,491,034
    Expenses
    $1,328,358
    Assets (EOY)
    $696,106
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,957,828
    Expenses
    $2,407,006
    Assets (EOY)
    $654,615
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $947,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,342
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,482,683
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,236

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.