Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INC

EIN 61-1360293 LOUISVILLE, KY

Revenue 2023
$82,378
Expenses 2023
$82,785

Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7100
Street
570 SOUTH FOURTH STREET 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INC (EIN 13-1692595). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

THE PROJECT EXISTS TO PROVIDE QUALITY HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES FOR THOSE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

  • HOPEFUL ROAD IS A 7 UNIT BUILDING LOCATED IN FLORENCE, KENTUCKY. THE PROJECT IS OPERATED UNDER SECTION 202 OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT AND REGULATED BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT WITH RESPECT TO RENT AND OPERATING METHODS.

    Expenses $78,565

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Chris Ward

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jan Grayson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Hancock

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Meade

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sam Ellington

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Duncan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean Williamson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Taylor Amerman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Barry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas George

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $82,378
    Expenses
    $82,785
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $79,088
    Expenses
    $65,467
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,301
    Expenses
    $73,861
    Assets (EOY)
    $296,107
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $74,456
    Expenses
    $58,032
    Assets (EOY)
    $297,790
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,894
    Expenses
    $57,067
    Assets (EOY)
    $280,797
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,079
    Expenses
    $51,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $267,671
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,647
    Expenses
    $43,208
    Assets (EOY)
    $252,670
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,425
    Expenses
    $50,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $228,018
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,272
    Expenses
    $48,210
    Assets (EOY)
    $245,681
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,542
    Expenses
    $44,129
    Assets (EOY)
    $259,539

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2014

Tax period
1 July 2014 to 30 June 2015
Principal officer
Tom George
Mailing address
570 SOUTH FOURTH STREET NO 100LOUISVILLE KY 40202
Website
WWW.VOAKY.ORG

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.