SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH HEALTH SYSTEM INC
EIN 23-7379161 SALT LAKE CTY, UT
- Revenue 2024
- $990,709,227
- Expenses 2024
- $867,559,665
Program services were 90.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E12
- Classification
- 7000
- Street
- 36 S STATE ST STE 2200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LYDIA JUMONVILLE
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $3,849,642
- From this org
- $3,831,755
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,887
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,831,755
- Deferred
- $408
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,479
- Filer's total
- $3,849,642
-
JAMES VALIN MD
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $3,539,272
- From this org
- $2,247,077
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,292,195
- Hours/week
- 50 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,180,061
- Bonus
- $937,046
- Other
- $129,970
- Deferred
- $1,225,156
- Nontaxable benefits
- $67,039
- Filer's total
- $3,539,272
-
MARK KORTH
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $3,485,246
- From this org
- $3,483,219
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,027
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,483,219
- Deferred
- $2,027
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $3,485,246
-
CLAY ASHDOWN
TREASURER, SVP, CFO
- Total calculated
- $3,169,418
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,890,547
- Other
- $1,278,871
- Hours/week
- 2 + 59 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,069,349 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $817,518 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,680 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $1,211,742 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $67,129 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,169,418 related
-
GREG J MATIS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $2,707,381
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,727,776
- Other
- $979,605
- Hours/week
- 2 + 58 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $842,984 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $875,227 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,565 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $918,705 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $60,900 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,707,381 related
-
CRAIG RICHARDVILLE
CHIEF DIGITAL & INFO OFF(PARTIAL)
- Total calculated
- $2,537,201
- From this org
- $2,465,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,126
- Hours/week
- 50 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $416,495
- Bonus
- $439,890
- Other
- $1,608,690
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,426
- Filer's total
- $2,537,201
-
MEGAN MAHNCKE
CHIEF MARKETING & COMM. OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,667,964
- From this org
- $1,123,969
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $543,995
- Hours/week
- 50 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $595,580
- Bonus
- $479,046
- Other
- $49,343
- Deferred
- $491,598
- Nontaxable benefits
- $52,397
- Filer's total
- $1,667,964
-
TAJQUAH HUDSON
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $1,566,715
- From this org
- $1,558,104
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,611
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,558,104
- Deferred
- $152
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,459
- Filer's total
- $1,566,715
-
ROBERT FERGUSON MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, PEAKS REGION (PARTIAL)
- Total calculated
- $1,555,401
- From this org
- $1,145,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $409,422
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $662,677
- Bonus
- $206,313
- Other
- $276,989
- Deferred
- $345,529
- Nontaxable benefits
- $63,893
- Filer's total
- $1,555,401
-
SCOTT PEEK
FRONT RANGE MKT PRESIDENT, SJD PRES
- Total calculated
- $1,505,097
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,119,277
- Other
- $385,820
- Hours/week
- 2 + 56 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $778,339 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $336,241 related
- Other
- $0 + $4,697 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $354,414 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,406 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,505,097 related
-
YEVGENIY AREFIEV MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,414,869
- From this org
- $1,354,371
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,498
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $571,822
- Bonus
- $758,056
- Other
- $24,493
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,798
- Filer's total
- $1,414,869
-
JAMES SHEETS
SYSTEM PRESIDENT (PARTIAL)
- Total calculated
- $1,394,245
- From this org
- $1,119,623
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $274,622
- Hours/week
- 50 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $797,461
- Bonus
- $60,504
- Other
- $261,658
- Deferred
- $274,622
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $1,394,245
-
HEIDI WALD
CHIEF Q&S OFFICER (PARTIAL)
- Total calculated
- $1,337,231
- From this org
- $1,292,863
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,368
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $363,423
- Bonus
- $140,481
- Other
- $788,959
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,668
- Filer's total
- $1,337,231
-
LOUIS ROSS MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,219,747
- From this org
- $1,166,691
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,056
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $869,102
- Bonus
- $291,822
- Other
- $5,767
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,356
- Filer's total
- $1,219,747
-
ALAN BAKER
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER, MEDICAL GROUP
- Total calculated
- $1,185,662
- From this org
- $863,807
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $321,855
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $632,644
- Bonus
- $177,923
- Other
- $53,240
- Deferred
- $292,300
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,555
- Filer's total
- $1,185,662
-
SUZANNE DRAPER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $1,157,332
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,140,791
- Other
- $16,541
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $1,140,791 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $16,541 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,157,332 related
-
STACY JENNINGS
VP, CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,132,322
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $835,217
- Other
- $297,105
- Hours/week
- 2 + 55 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $663,493 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $171,604 related
- Other
- $0 + $120 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $252,330 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $44,775 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,132,322 related
-
BRYAN JOHNSON
W CO MKT PRES/SMGJ PRES/INT MT MKT PRES/SVB PRES
- Total calculated
- $1,085,130
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $789,764
- Other
- $295,366
- Hours/week
- 2 + 56 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $554,316 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $175,097 related
- Other
- $0 + $60,351 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $265,522 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,844 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,085,130 related
-
BARBARA JAHN
VP, SERVICE LINES AND OP (PARTIAL)
- Total calculated
- $1,077,260
- From this org
- $976,088
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $101,172
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,009
- Bonus
- $108,745
- Other
- $589,334
- Deferred
- $86,551
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,621
- Filer's total
- $1,077,260
-
STUART GOODMAN MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,059,351
- From this org
- $1,012,233
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,118
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $728,005
- Bonus
- $240,706
- Other
- $43,522
- Deferred
- $16,313
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,805
- Filer's total
- $1,059,351
-
AMY CHURCH
VP, FINANCIAL PLANNING AND ANALYTICS
- Total calculated
- $1,040,223
- From this org
- $752,763
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $287,460
- Hours/week
- 50 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $562,032
- Bonus
- $157,184
- Other
- $33,547
- Deferred
- $256,067
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,393
- Filer's total
- $1,040,223
-
BENJAMIN ROSENBAUM MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $949,822
- From this org
- $903,876
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,946
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $862,064
- Bonus
- $4,104
- Other
- $37,708
- Deferred
- $9,256
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,690
- Filer's total
- $949,822
-
SIMON PAYNE MD
CMO, PEAKS REGION (PARTIAL)
- Total calculated
- $940,681
- From this org
- $910,662
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,019
- Hours/week
- 50 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,564
- Bonus
- $119,579
- Other
- $620,519
- Deferred
- $17,590
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,429
- Filer's total
- $940,681
-
DAVID SIMS MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $918,923
- From this org
- $857,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,923
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $624,290
- Bonus
- $12,504
- Other
- $220,206
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,223
- Filer's total
- $918,923
-
TROY SPRING
VP, REVENUE CYCLE
- Total calculated
- $886,129
- From this org
- $642,049
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $244,080
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $466,287
- Bonus
- $131,774
- Other
- $43,988
- Deferred
- $211,474
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,606
- Filer's total
- $886,129
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $990,709,227
- Expenses
- $867,559,665
- Contributions
- $21,972,787
- Grants paid
- $853,535
-
2023
- Revenue
- $898,115,236
- Expenses
- $838,962,584
- Contributions
- $24,958,963
- Grants paid
- $8,736,934
-
2022
- Revenue
- $861,222,309
- Expenses
- $934,612,816
- Contributions
- $24,895,959
- Grants paid
- $10,155,110
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$8,900,000
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$6,950,045
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$625,392
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$500,000
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$500,000
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$500,000
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$454,352
2023 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$419,184
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$315,511
2024 SUPPORT MISSION
-
$247,517
2022 SUPPORT MISSION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$19,190,113
2022 SUPPORT MONTANA CLINICS
-
$17,659,243
2023 SUPPORT MONTANA CLINICS
-
$16,013,372
2024 SUPPORT MONTANA CLINICS
-
$4,349,664
2023 SUPPORT MONTANA CLINCIS
-
$3,714,190
2024 SUPPORT MONTANA CLINCIS
-
$3,642,474
2022 SUPPORT MONTANA CLINCIS
-
ST VINCENT HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
$2,235,192
2023 SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION
-
ST VINCENT HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
$2,035,786
2022 SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION
-
ST VINCENT HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
$1,765,136
2024 SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION
-
LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
$271,198
2024 SUPPORT FOR NEW LUTHERAN HOSPITAL
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS · CO · controlled entity
-
SCL HEALTH RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL RESEARCH · CO · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · CO · controlled entity
-
BRIGHTON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · CO · controlled entity
-
PLATTE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · CO · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · RESIDENT CARE · CO · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT OF RELATED TAX EXEMPT HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES · CO · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · CO · controlled entity
-
SAINT JOSEPH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS · CO · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · CO · controlled entity
-
GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS · CO · controlled entity
-
LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS · CO · controlled entity
-
ST MARY'S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · CO · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · CO · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · CLINIC SERVICES · KS · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · MT · controlled entity
-
HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · MT · controlled entity
-
ST JAMES HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL SERVICES · MT · controlled entity
-
ST VINCENT HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS · MT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOLDING COMPANY · UT
-
INTERMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · COMMUNITY HEALTH · UT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(4) · DELIVERY OF HEALTH BENEFITS · UT · controlled entity
-
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH CARE RETIREE VEBA
501(C)(9) · RETIREE BENEFIT · UT · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SCL HEALTH RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST MARYS HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION OF INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST VINCENT HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PLATTE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
BRIGHTON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
INTERMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST JAMES HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
INTERMOUNTAIN MEDICAL HOLDINGS NEVADA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.