- Revenue 2024
- $42,564,967
- Expenses 2024
- $41,346,625
Program services were 97.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B43
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1301 JAYHAWK BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BARBARA BICHELMEYER
CHAIR, PROVOST
- Total calculated
- $520,418
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $464,795
- Other
- $55,623
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $451,416 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $13,379 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $29,325 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,298 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $520,418 related
-
TAMMARA DURHAM
VICE PROVOST FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $313,652
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $263,158
- Other
- $50,494
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $256,113 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $7,045 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,855 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,639 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $313,652 related
-
JEFFREY DEWITT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $408,844
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $361,699
- Other
- $47,145
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $338,286 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $23,413 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $29,325 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,820 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $408,844 related
-
JASON HORNBERGER
VICE PROVOST FOR FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $329,670
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $284,053
- Other
- $45,617
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $276,079 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $7,974 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $25,106 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,511 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $329,670 related
-
JACK KREDO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KU MEMORIAL UNIONS
- Total calculated
- $170,788
- From this org
- $142,615
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,173
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,615
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,409
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,764
- Filer's total
- $170,788
-
JESSICA BOYLE
DIRECTOR, HR (TERM END 4/25)
- Total calculated
- $137,540
- From this org
- $107,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,356
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BAILEE MYERS
DIRECTOR, MARKETING AND PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $83,919
- From this org
- $77,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,979
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ALEX TODD
DIRECTOR, KU BOOKSTORE
- Total calculated
- $120,296
- From this org
- $93,393
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,903
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LINDSAY ROBINSON
DIRECTOR, DINING
- Total calculated
- $122,795
- From this org
- $95,721
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,074
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRIAN BROXTERMAN
DIRECTOR, BUILDING SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $131,728
- From this org
- $106,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,329
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MIKE AYRES
DIRECTOR, FINANCES
- Total calculated
- $45,757
- From this org
- $44,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,622
- Hours/week
- 40
-
EMMA SAVILLE
BOARD MEMBER (TERM END 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SLOANE SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MEGAN STOPPERAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDEN FALEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID COHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $42,564,967
- Expenses
- $41,346,625
- Contributions
- $34,259
- Grants paid
- $6,647
-
2023
- Revenue
- $41,564,322
- Expenses
- $38,931,570
- Contributions
- $30,774
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $38,163,662
- Expenses
- $37,568,350
- Contributions
- $47,745
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$46,040
2024 Research Subcontract
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(1) · POST SECONDARY EDUCATION · KS
-
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH INC
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH · KS
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTHCARE · KS
-
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
501(C)(3) · ADMINISTRATION · KS
-
KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION INC
501(C)(3) · PATENTS · KS
-
KU MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH PROPERTIES
501(C)(2) · REAL ESTATE · KS
-
STUDENT UNION CORP OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · RETAIL · KS
-
501(C)(3) · ATHLETICS · KS
-
KU CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDING AND MANAGEMENT OF CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS · KS
-
THE CHILDRENS CAMPUS OF KANSAS CITY INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · KS
Declared as related by
-
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
STUDENT UNION CORP OF THE UNIV OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2023 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH INC
On its 2023 return
-
KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.