Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MASSACHUSETTS FOREST ALLIANCE LIMITED

EIN 45-5110605 MARLBOROUGH, MA

Largest nonprofits in Massachusetts

Revenue 2023
$141,370
Expenses 2023
$143,539

Program services were 4.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
2000
Street
249 LAKESIDE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

Trade Association representing woodland owners & forest professionals. Formed to advocate on behalf of members for sustainable forest economy, responsible forest management practices, and continuation of working forests on public and private lands.

  • 28 Educational, Training, Demonstration Programs-Tours workshops, online materials, annual meeting, safety training, tech assistance, joint programs with other nonprofits,

    Expenses $6,810

  • 29 Renewable Wood Heat Program-Promote understanding & adoption of modern wood heat systems & fuels. Educate municipalities, businesses, individuals re systems. Tours, workshops, videos. direct technical

    Expenses $49

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kyle Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shane Bajnoci

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Phil Benjamin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Conway

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kale Lindroos Conlin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Hull

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Rayton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jonathan Parrott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jaime Wagner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Dicken Crane

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Charles Thompson

    Imm. Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • James Dammann

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $141,370
    Expenses
    $143,539
    Contributions
    $120,325
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $142,499
    Expenses
    $140,961
    Contributions
    $99,827
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,963
    Expenses
    $126,656
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,607
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $174,138
    Expenses
    $188,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,797
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $179,381
    Expenses
    $176,275
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,254

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.