Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

N C FORESTRY ASSOCIATION

EIN 04-3626382 RALEIGH, NC

Browse the largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2025
$2,429,261
Expenses 2025
$2,532,475

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
C36
Classification
2000
Street
1600 GLENWOOD AVE STE 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

NC FORESTRY ASSOCIATION ENSURES HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE, AND SUSTAINABLE FORESTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES INVOLVED IN FORESTRY AND THE FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY.

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $2,422,203 · Revenue $1,346,530

  • THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC REACH STUDENTS, PARENTS, AND EDUCATORS THROUGH VARIOUS RESOURCE MATERIALS. THE NCFA IS A KEY PARTNER IN THE SUSTAINABLE FORESTRY TEACHERS ACADEMIES THAT EDUCATED APPROXIMATELY 45 TEACHERS THROUGH WORKSHOPS IN THE MOUNTAINS, PIEDMONT AND COAST OF NORTH CAROLINA. APPROXIMATELY 69 NCFA MEMBERS SERVED AS VOLUNTEERS. THE NCFA CONTINUES TO SPONSOR THE PROJECT LEARNING TREE PROGRAM AS WELL AS THE GOODS FROM THE WOODS PROGRAM. A LEADERSHIP WORKSHOP WAS ALSO HELD IN THE FALL OF 2025 FOR APPROXIMATELY 26 PARTICIPANTS.

    Expenses $22,156 · Revenue $4,775

  • THE PROLOGGER PROGRAM CONTINUES TO MAINTAIN ITS POSITION AS ONE OF THE TOP TRAINING PROGRAMS IN THE NATION. THE PROLOGGER PROGRAM HAS A DATABASE OF OVER 1250 DUES PAYING PROLOGGERS IN "GOOD STANDING." IN 2025, 60 PROLOGGERS PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAM VIA THREE DIFFERENT COURSES HELD ACROSS THE STATE WITH THE HELP OF 30 NCFA VOLUNTEERS.

    Expenses $10,764 · Revenue $96,430

As filed on the 2025 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Hatcher

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $221,561
    From this org
    $202,602
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,959
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,400
    Bonus
    $10,202
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,829
    Filer's total
    $221,561
  • Chris Charest

    BOARD CHAIRM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jadie Andrews

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jess Parton

    PRES-ELECT/T

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jared Lucas

    FIRST VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Brett Goulding

    EASTERN VICE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Cecil

    PIEDMONT VIC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Scott Page

    WESTERN VICE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Matt Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Scott Askew

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Blair Bishop

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Bledsoe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Boyette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jim Brodie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Cody Brooks

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ben Burger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Burleson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kenneth Cain

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Willl Coleman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Clay Creed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chuck Daniels

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tara Dickson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Dine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony Doster

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tripp Dowling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,429,261
    Expenses
    $2,532,475
    Contributions
    $887,129
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,202,505
    Expenses
    $2,224,566
    Contributions
    $884,266
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,059,583
    Expenses
    $1,232,573
    Contributions
    $783,879
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $944,542
    Expenses
    $1,026,500
    Contributions
    $669,288
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $881,130
    Expenses
    $773,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,489,442
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $864,276
    Expenses
    $615,189
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,359,359
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,129,206
    Expenses
    $981,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,074,877
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,100,614
    Expenses
    $998,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $916,796
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $805,664
    Expenses
    $816,629
    Assets (EOY)
    $603,625
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $836,926
    Expenses
    $724,416
    Assets (EOY)
    $683,300
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $905,118
    Assets (EOY)
    $573,303
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $866,004
    Assets (EOY)
    $565,615
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,008,174
    Assets (EOY)
    $481,280

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.