Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF SONOMA COUNTY

EIN 20-3496878 SANTA ROSA, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$4,707,626
Expenses 2024
$2,861,758

Program services were 71.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A52
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 6141

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO INSPIRE CURIOSITY AND CREATIVITY IN CHILDREN THROUGH JOYFUL, TRANSFORMATIVE EXPERIENCES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To inspire curiosity and creativity through joyful, transformative experiences.

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $2,037,516 · Revenue $1,762,737

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Noelle Moss

    Director of Advancement

    Total calculated
    $138,846
    From this org
    $138,846
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Collette Michaud

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $135,000
    From this org
    $135,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Douglas Kay

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $18,000
    From this org
    $18,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sue Bisbee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Greg Steele

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Courtney Comer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joanne Dow

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tania Gibbons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Paul Godowski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Steve Imboden

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Billy Mcmillan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mark Setterland

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Daniel Wilson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gricelda Martinez Correa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Abraham Daniels

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Colleen Mahoney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mike Lopez

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Karen Serpa

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dianne Vernon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Amanda Ryan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jarin Beck

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,707,626
    Expenses
    $2,861,758
    Contributions
    $2,808,303
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,702,596
    Expenses
    $2,788,134
    Contributions
    $3,022,864
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,543,054
    Expenses
    $2,547,878
    Contributions
    $1,202,122
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,586,197
    Expenses
    $2,148,758
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,573,869
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $955,744
    Expenses
    $2,049,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,201,797
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,935,040
    Expenses
    $2,125,646
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,256,793
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,823,642
    Expenses
    $2,251,727
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,409,661
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,778,725
    Expenses
    $1,856,368
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,280,585
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,766,855
    Expenses
    $1,428,274
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,355,476
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,624,444
    Expenses
    $927,722
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,314,079
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,157,776
    Expenses
    $442,974
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,700,263
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $255,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,740,204
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $231,489
    Assets (EOY)
    $910,148

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.