Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW JERSEY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC

EIN 03-0430873 PRINCETON, NJ

Revenue 2024
$13,963,524
Expenses 2024
$14,750,548

Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
H11
Classification
1000
Street
155 VILLAGE BLVD STE 130

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James M Golubieski

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $622,808
    From this org
    $599,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,016
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $599,792
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,975
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,016
    Filer's total
    $694,783
  • Aggie Worthington

    VP Finance & CFO

    Total calculated
    $293,744
    From this org
    $293,744
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,744
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $35,249
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $328,993
  • Laura Harrel

    VP Admin and HR

    Total calculated
    $230,487
    From this org
    $217,503
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,984
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,503
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $26,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,984
    Filer's total
    $256,587
  • Dean Janeway

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sandra Brown Sherman Esq

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Susan J Flynn Hollander

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger S Fine Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suzann B Goldstein

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew M Grumet Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce A Harris Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Murray Kushner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert W Pierce II

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia C Costante

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul J Hirsch MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,963,524
    Expenses
    $14,750,548
    Contributions
    $11,725,782
    Grants paid
    $11,584,805
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,440,938
    Expenses
    $12,517,954
    Contributions
    $3,604,971
    Grants paid
    $9,594,733
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,452,571
    Expenses
    $11,641,558
    Contributions
    $10,390,393
    Grants paid
    $8,812,023

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.