Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WOMENS REFUGE OF ST JOHNS COUNTY INC

EIN 27-0070569 ST AUGUSTINE, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2025
$86,327
Expenses 2025
$73,661

Program services were 92.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1430

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

THE WOMEN'S REFUGE WELCOMES WOMEN WHO COME FROM ANY BACKGROUND OR ECONOMIC STATUS AND WILL ADMIT THEIR NEED FOR GOD'S ANSWERS IN THEIR LIVES. 85 PERCENT OF THE WOMEN JOINING THIS PROGRAM HAVE BEEN (OR CURRENTLY ARE) INCARCERATED OR HOMELESS. THESE WOMEN OR THEIR FAMILIES HAVE NO FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO ASSIST WITH THE COST OF FOOD AND SHELTER IN OUR PROGRAM. OUR MISSION HAS ALWAYS BEEN THAT LACK OF FINANCES SHOULD NOT BE THE ROADBLOCK THAT WOULD KEEP WOMEN FROM OUR PROGRAM.

  • THROUGH OUR UNIQUE DISCIPLESHIP PROGRAM, PROGRAM PROFESSIONALS WORK WITH EACH WOMAN, IN EFFORT TO HELP THEM FIND PERSONAL FORGIVENESS, RESTORATION, AND RECONCILIATION. WE STRIVE TO HELP WOMEN COME TO KNOW THE LOVE OF JESUS CHRIST AND THE HEALING THAT COMES WITH THAT UNDERSTANDING. WE WORK WITH EACH WOMAN TO DEVELOP APPROPRIATE LIFE GOALS AND SKILLS TO FIND SUCCESS IN THEIR PERSONAL PATHS.ALL THIS IS POSSIBLE DUE TO INDIVIDUAL DONATIONS THAT NOT ONLY ASSIST WITH FOOD AND SHELTER BUT ALSO WITH OBTAINING GED OR CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR THESE WOMEN SO THAT THEY CAN REJOIN SOCIETY AND NOT TURN TO THEIR OLD WAYS (OF DRUG ABUSE, LIVING ON THE STREET OR COMMITTING CRIMES TO SUPPORT THOSE BAD DECISIONS).

    Expenses $67,796

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Peacock

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeff Gatlin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rick Hudgins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Beverly Connell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Debbie Morales

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $40,000
    Compensation
    $40,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dennis Hollingsworth

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Linda Huff

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rosa Liriano

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Tiffaney Peacock

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $86,327
    Expenses
    $73,661
    Contributions
    $82,357
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $81,307
    Expenses
    $71,052
    Contributions
    $76,012
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $67,992
    Expenses
    $73,785
    Contributions
    $65,187
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $102,507
    Expenses
    $73,095
    Contributions
    $102,427
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,356
    Expenses
    $64,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $169,211
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,975
    Expenses
    $62,791
    Assets (EOY)
    $162,083

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2019

Tax period
1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019
Principal officer
Not named on the postcard
Mailing address
PO Box 1430Saint Augustine FL 32085

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.