Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FILLING MEMORIAL HOME OF MERCY INC

EIN 34-4481347 NAPOLEON, OH

Browse the largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$14,327,997
Expenses 2024
$14,654,920

Program services were 89.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P820
Classification
1000
Street
N160 STATE ROUTE 108

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

7 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

RECOGNIZING THAT WE ARE ALL CREATED IN GOD'S IMAGE, OUR MISSION IS TO SUPPORT PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN REACHING THEIR GREATEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE IN A CARING COMMUNITY OF RESPECT, DIGNITY AND PARTNERSHIP.

  • FILLING HOMES IS A FAITH-BASED SOCIAL MINISTRY ORGANIZATION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF HABILITATION, RESIDENTIAL, THERAPUTIC, HEALTH, AND SPIRITUAL CARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, SPECIALIZING IN INDIVIDUALS WITH A HIGH LEVEL OF MEDICAL ACUITY. AT FILLING HOMES WE STRIVE TO NURTURE THE WHOLE PERSON BY TAILORING OUR SERVICES TO MEET A PERSON'S DISTINCT INDIVIDUAL NEEDS, REQUIREMENTS, AND PERSONAL CHOICES. FILLING HOMES IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SERVICES OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY THAT WILL ENSURE A PERSON'S HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELL-BEING. WHILE THE MAIN CAMPUS IS LOCATED IN A RURAL SETTING SOUTH OF NAPOLEON, OHIO, FILLING HOMES' RESIDENTS COME FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND ARE SERVED IN OTHER GROUP HOMES AND INDIVIDUAL LIVING SITES THROUGHOUT NORTHWEST OHIO. THE LICENSED ADULT DAY PROGRAMMING CENTER PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND VOCATION SERVICES. THE WELLNESS ACTIVITY CENTER HOSTS AN ARRAY OF THERAPIES INCLUDING AQUATIC, RECREATIONAL, SPEECH, PHYSICAL, AND OCCUPATIONAL, ALL DONE BY LICENSED THERAPY SPECIALISTS. REGULAR WORSHIP SERVICES, BIBLE STUDIES, AND PASTORAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE AGENCY'S FULL-TIME CHAPLAIN.

    Expenses $13,084,442 · Revenue $13,080,019

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Charles Winters

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Charles Campbell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Michelle Dean

    2ND VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Andy Barthel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Christina Fletcher

    1ST VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Amy Merkel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Juli Guy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Jeff Mires

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Bobbie Abel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Jeffrey Schwartz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Chester Trail

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Kathleen Winters

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Marilyn Ford

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Rob Guesige

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Matthew Garrow

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Denise Etzler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Becky Stewart

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.75 related
  • Terri Rodriguez

    CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $169,370
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,894
    Other
    $15,476
    Hours/week
    10.12 + 29.88 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $153,894 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $3,330 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,146 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $169,370 related
  • Carol Slight

    EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $98,775
    From this org
    $95,730
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,045
    Hours/week
    30.42 + 9.58 related
  • Ken Richmond

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $104,950
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $90,937
    Other
    $14,013
    Hours/week
    12.02 + 27.98 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,327,997
    Expenses
    $14,654,920
    Contributions
    $1,226,899
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,398,227
    Expenses
    $13,416,754
    Contributions
    $1,591,195
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,976,317
    Expenses
    $12,021,986
    Contributions
    $2,284,134
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,321,401
    Expenses
    $10,767,069
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,756,456
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,407,474
    Expenses
    $11,152,205
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,863,811
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,078,919
    Expenses
    $10,536,143
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,204,336
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,700,685
    Expenses
    $10,162,344
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,291,386
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,655,296
    Expenses
    $10,004,297
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,457,790
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,638,557
    Expenses
    $9,983,729
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,683,443
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,268,528
    Expenses
    $9,830,629
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,749,688
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,803,936
    Expenses
    $10,428,820
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,478,946
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $10,650,598
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,345,697
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $10,511,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,253,349

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.