Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WESTCOAST ACCESS TO CHILDREN'S HEALTH INC

EIN 65-0360704 SARASOTA, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2023
$237,782
Expenses 2023
$401,938

Program services were 97.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
1500 INDEPENDENCE BLVD STE 210

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 210). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE NURSE CARE COORDINATION FOR CHILDREN WHO ARE LICENSED IN FOSTER CARE OF UNDER DCF PROTECTIVE SERVICES IN SARASOTA, MANATEE AND DESOTO COUNTIES.

  • YMCA FOSTER CARE PROGRAM - HOLDS A CONTRACT WITH THE SARASOTA YMCA TO PROVIDE NURSE CARE MANAGEMENT FOR CHILDREN IN FOSTER CARE THAT ARE HEALTHY AND DO NOT QUALIFY FOR MEDICAL FOSTER CARE. THESE CHILDREN ARE UNABLE TO LIVE WITH THEIR FAMILIES AND HAVE BEEN PLACED IN THE CUSTODY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THESE CHILDREN ARE BIRTH THROUGH 21 YEARS OLD, HAVE MEDICAID FUNDING, DO NOT QUALIFY FOR MEDICAL FOSTER CARE AND ARE PLACED WITH A LICENSED FOSTER FAMILY IN SARASOTA, MANATEE AND DESOTO COUNTIES.

    Expenses $391,057 · Revenue $237,736

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Juliet Brown

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $179,792
    From this org
    $179,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $68,782
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $111,010
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $179,792
  • Robert J Shamsey MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Zack

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Valentino Cablish

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • D Scott Featherman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $237,782
    Expenses
    $401,938
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $538,508
    Expenses
    $522,848
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $407,079
    Expenses
    $400,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $203,379
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $311,534
    Expenses
    $316,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $183,211
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $339,157
    Expenses
    $275,865
    Assets (EOY)
    $180,088
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $274,522
    Expenses
    $298,065
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,338
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $407,304
    Expenses
    $470,011
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,310
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $445,968
    Expenses
    $478,146
    Assets (EOY)
    $171,416

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.