Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP

EIN 56-0478157 SANFORD, NC

Largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2025
$68,957,194
Expenses 2025
$69,995,781

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
128 WILSON RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL EMC

  • SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 41,131,356 DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION 5,668,013 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 5,494,513

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Edward B Oldham

    CEO & GEN. M

    Total calculated
    $386,380
    From this org
    $292,346
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,034
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $292,346
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $79,972
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,062
    Filer's total
    $386,380
  • Tabitha L Whitlow

    VP FIN & ACT

    Total calculated
    $252,468
    From this org
    $186,975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,493
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,975
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $51,431
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,062
    Filer's total
    $252,468
  • Angela D Hare

    VP OF CUSTOM

    Total calculated
    $238,305
    From this org
    $168,449
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,856
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,449
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $50,474
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,382
    Filer's total
    $238,305
  • Jody B Albright

    VP OF MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $231,773
    From this org
    $164,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,357
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,416
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $47,975
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,382
    Filer's total
    $231,773
  • Terry Collins

    MANAGER OF O

    Total calculated
    $198,925
    From this org
    $138,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,953
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,590
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,382
    Filer's total
    $198,925
  • James Taylor

    MGR PAYROLL/

    Total calculated
    $182,692
    From this org
    $126,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,187
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,505
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,805
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,382
    Filer's total
    $182,692
  • Raymond Francisco

    OVERHEAD FOR

    Total calculated
    $180,058
    From this org
    $141,171
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,887
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,171
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,664
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,223
    Filer's total
    $180,058
  • Nathan Stephens

    MGR OF ENGIN

    Total calculated
    $175,930
    From this org
    $121,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,124
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,806
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,742
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,382
    Filer's total
    $175,930
  • Matthew Gardner

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $165,414
    From this org
    $117,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,435
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,979
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,373
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,062
    Filer's total
    $165,414
  • Rebecca G Paschal-Cogan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $27,120
    From this org
    $27,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.17
  • Charles E Cameron Sr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $25,680
    From this org
    $25,680
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.56
  • Nancy G Holmes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,310
    From this org
    $23,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.09
  • Henry Randolph

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,310
    From this org
    $23,310
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.78
  • W Phillip Thompson Jr

    ASST. SECRET

    Total calculated
    $22,320
    From this org
    $22,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.97
  • J Thomas Dalrymple

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $21,990
    From this org
    $21,990
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.56
  • Timothy W Priest

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $21,660
    From this org
    $21,660
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.1
  • James B Brooks

    SEC. - TREAS

    Total calculated
    $20,670
    From this org
    $20,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.59
  • C Henry Outz Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,670
    From this org
    $20,670
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.75
  • Bianka Stumpf

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $18,665
    From this org
    $18,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.72

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $68,957,194
    Expenses
    $69,995,781
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $19,429
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $58,207,932
    Expenses
    $60,109,851
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $22,254
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $57,299,071
    Expenses
    $58,319,002
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $48,147

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $58,271,426
    Expenses
    $58,537,497
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,111,878
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,779,804
    Expenses
    $56,650,717
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,647,932
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,723,945
    Expenses
    $58,276,707
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,274,146
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,895,675
    Expenses
    $58,649,416
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,045,818
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $52,000,916
    Expenses
    $52,286,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,346,985
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,839,833
    Expenses
    $51,013,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,073,988
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $51,062,379
    Expenses
    $51,123,581
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,476,401
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $51,133,876
    Expenses
    $51,239,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,947,127
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $49,861,136
    Expenses
    $51,110,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,927,893
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $44,178,120
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,861,742

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.