Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE WILDLIFE CENTER OF TEXAS INC

EIN 76-0389711 HOUSTON, TX

Browse the largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$656,221
Expenses 2024
$1,232,931

Program services were 96.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
7007 KATY ROAD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO CARE FOR INJURED, ILL, AND ORPHANED WILDLIFE THROUGH REHABILITATION, PUBLIC EDUCATION AND RELEASE.

  • THE MISSION OF THE WILDLIFE CENTER OF TEXAS IS TO CARE FOR INJURED, ILL, AND ORPHANED WILDLIFE THROUGH REHABILITATION, PUBLIC EDUCATION, AND RELEASE.THE WILDLIFE CENTER OF TEXAS IS THE REGION'S LARGEST AND MOST COMPREHENSIVE TRAUMA AND REHABILITATION CENTER THAT ACCEPTS ALL INJURED, SICK, OR ORPHANED NATIVE WILDLIFE. IN 2024, OVER 16,000 WILD ANIMALS COMPRISING OVER 360 DIFFERENT SPECIES ARRIVED AT THE WILDLIFE CENTER OF TEXAS IN NEED OF TREATMENT AND CARE.IN ADDITION TO THE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION OF NATIVE WILDLIFE, THE WILDLIFE CENTER OF TEXAS IS ALSO A LEADING PROVIDER OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION TO THE PUBLIC. IN 2024, WE PROVIDED ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING TO THOUSANDS OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS, SHARING OUR MESSAGE OF PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE, RESPECT AND RESPONSIBLE STEWARDSHIP OF OUR ENVIRONMENT.THE WILDLIFE CENTER OF TEXAS IS A SUBSIDIARY OF THE HOUSTON SPCA.

    Expenses $1,192,960 · Revenue $170,309

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Douglas Clarke

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Patricia Mercer

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $449,854
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $398,000
    Other
    $51,854
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $298,000 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $100,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,354 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $449,854 related
  • Laird Doran

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • Adam Adams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $656,221
    Expenses
    $1,232,931
    Contributions
    $349,855
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $763,760
    Expenses
    $1,314,654
    Contributions
    $416,163
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,419,587
    Expenses
    $1,051,232
    Contributions
    $4,301,729
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,135,993
    Expenses
    $997,492
    Assets (EOY)
    $572,431
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,179,544
    Expenses
    $932,709
    Assets (EOY)
    $914,534
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $514,612
    Expenses
    $941,863
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,228
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $372,095
    Expenses
    $896,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,423
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $609,099
    Expenses
    $658,645
    Assets (EOY)
    $164,405
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $512,066
    Expenses
    $595,096
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,877
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $549,324
    Expenses
    $550,047
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,195
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $486,820
    Expenses
    $480,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $204,607
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $476,791
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,303
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $392,232
    Assets (EOY)
    $298,707

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.