Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION

EIN 91-0683589 SEATTLE, WA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2024
$4,702,771
Expenses 2024
$3,397,879

Program services were 80.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2728

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION INC (EIN 13-3871360). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROTECT AND EXTEND CIVIL LIBERTIES AND CIVIL RIGHTS, AND TO TAKE ACTION TO FURTHER THOSE LIBERTIES AND RIGHTS WITHIN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.

  • The departments in our Integrated Advocacy program defend and expand civil rights and civil liberties through public policy engagement. The Political Strategies Department (PSD) develops and implements non-partisan political advocacy strategies to move decision makers on ACLU of Washingtons policy priorities. The department comprises ACLU-WAs legislative and field programs, including lobbying, coalition building, and activist engagement. PSD identifies individuals in positions to impact ACLU policy goals and works closely with the Communications Department, Policy Advocacy Group, and aligned community partners to plan and execute campaigns for the advancement of civil liberties and civil rights.

    Expenses $1,146,836

  • The ACLU engages in public policy work at the local and state levels to promote freedom, equity and justice for all. ACLU experts provide legal and policy expertise to agencies and legislative bodies that are grappling with plans, policies, state rules, or legislation that impact civil rights and liberties. Our policy specialists focus on civil liberties in the areas of technology and privacy rights, youth, drug policy, health care, immigration, policing, and criminal justice. The ACLU is frequently invited by public officials to join as a stakeholder in policy development. Our legislative work is enhanced by advocacy strategies that engage and mobilize our supporters. We accomplish our work in coalition with community organizations and community members, especially those most directly impacted.

    Expenses $598,674

  • Using traditional and new media, the ACLU-WA Communications Department provides information and ongoing education to our members and the public with respect to a wide scope of civil liberties issues and concerns. The ACLU-WA is in daily contact with media outlets to develop articles, frame issues and influence opinions. The Communications Department coordinates events, a speakers bureau, and student outreach. We publish a newsletter, maintain a web site, www.ACLU-WA.org, and engage supporters via a variety of social media channels.

    Expenses $483,779

  • ANNUAL FUND REVENUE SHARING WITH NATIONAL AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION.

    Expenses $513,465

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michele Storms

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $271,757
    From this org
    $71,701
    From related orgs
    $152,365
    Other
    $47,691
    Hours/week
    12.2 + 25.3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $71,701 + $152,365 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,760 + $20,740 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,501 + $11,690 related
    Filer's total
    $86,962 + $184,795 related
  • Antoinette Davis

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $250,338
    From this org
    $71,712
    From related orgs
    $152,388
    Other
    $26,238
    Hours/week
    11.8 + 25.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $71,712 + $152,388 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,646 + $11,997 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,438 + $5,157 related
    Filer's total
    $80,796 + $169,542 related
  • Vanessa T Hernandez

    IAD Director

    Total calculated
    $233,411
    From this org
    $64,581
    From related orgs
    $137,235
    Other
    $31,595
    Hours/week
    11.8 + 25.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $64,581 + $137,235 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,360 + $15,640 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,750 + $5,845 related
    Filer's total
    $74,691 + $158,720 related
  • Shareef Abduhr-Rahmaan

    Finance Director

    Total calculated
    $206,924
    From this org
    $51,400
    From related orgs
    $109,227
    Other
    $46,297
    Hours/week
    11.8 + 25.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $51,400 + $109,227 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,133 + $13,032 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,682 + $18,450 related
    Filer's total
    $66,215 + $140,709 related
  • Brian Robick

    Communications Director

    Total calculated
    $198,558
    From this org
    $67,763
    From related orgs
    $101,644
    Other
    $29,151
    Hours/week
    15 + 22.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $67,763 + $101,644 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,784 + $7,176 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,876 + $10,315 related
    Filer's total
    $79,423 + $119,135 related
  • Andrea Fullerton

    Development Director

    Total calculated
    $195,223
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $164,233
    Other
    $30,990
    Hours/week
    0 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    not reported + $164,233 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $22,395 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,595 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $195,223 related
  • La Rond Baker

    Legal Director

    Total calculated
    $190,684
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $169,343
    Other
    $21,341
    Hours/week
    0 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    not reported + $169,343 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,746 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,595 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $190,684 related
  • Enoka Herat

    Policy Counsel

    Total calculated
    $182,247
    From this org
    $63,459
    From related orgs
    $95,188
    Other
    $23,600
    Hours/week
    15 + 22.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $63,459 + $95,188 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,200 + $13,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $240 + $360 related
    Filer's total
    $72,899 + $109,348 related
  • Taryn Darling

    Senior Staff Attorney

    Total calculated
    $178,828
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,241
    Other
    $31,587
    Hours/week
    0 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    not reported + $147,241 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $22,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,595 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $178,828 related
  • Caedmon Magboo Cahill

    Policy Advocacy Director

    Total calculated
    $176,405
    From this org
    $59,528
    From related orgs
    $89,292
    Other
    $27,585
    Hours/week
    11.8 + 25.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $59,528 + $89,292 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,509 + $12,763 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,525 + $3,788 related
    Filer's total
    $70,562 + $105,843 related
  • Binah Palmer

    Director Until 122024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Joan Hsiao

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Jennyfer Mesa

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sam Pailca

    Director Until 012025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Mary Fan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sherri Nichols

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tim Kaufman-Osborn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sade Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ian Mosher

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Michael McPhearson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Martin Valadez

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.2 related
  • Nickeia Hunter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Nico Quintana

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Iisaaksiichaa Ross Braine

    Director Until 112024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dr Leo Morales

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,702,771
    Expenses
    $3,397,879
    Contributions
    $3,924,526
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,440,525
    Expenses
    $3,960,141
    Contributions
    $3,270,053
    Grants paid
    $31,242
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,063,097
    Expenses
    $5,733,992
    Contributions
    $3,965,268
    Grants paid
    $2,564,532

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,403,808
    Expenses
    $4,393,586
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,509,202
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,404,884
    Expenses
    $3,753,669
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,118,971
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,583,642
    Expenses
    $3,302,912
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,325,306
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,792,565
    Expenses
    $2,318,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,314,046
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,932,053
    Expenses
    $1,651,476
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,068,632
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,059,263
    Expenses
    $1,357,442
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,399,575
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,711,423
    Expenses
    $1,546,477
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,415,474
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,612,952
    Expenses
    $1,222,193
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,205,271
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $956,790
    Expenses
    $993,111
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,596,183
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $865,541
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,551,366

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • COMMIT TO CHANGE WA

    $2,555,168

    2022 SUPPORT CtCWA Campaign

  • Washington Conversation Voters Acti

    $13,000

    2023 SUPPORT Decline to Sign Campaign

  • Fairbank Maslin Maullin Metz & A

    $10,000

    2023 Wash Police Pursuits Initiative Survey

  • 2023 Mission Support

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.