- Revenue 2025
- $202,845
- Expenses 2025
- $166,755
Program services were 71.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q200
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 608 WHITNEY AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
CHILDRENS PRESCHOOL INC
EIN 06-0872694
-
LIBERATION CT
EIN 84-3521916
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
PROMOTE FRIENDSHIP AND COOPERATION WITH, AND TO PROVIDE AID FOR, THE PEOPLE OF LEON, NICARAGUA
-
THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SERVICES IN THE FORM OF FOOD, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND EDUCATION TO THE PEOPLE OF NICARAGUA, PLUS EDUCATE AND DEVELOP PUBLIC HEALTH AND CLIMATE LEADERS IN NEW HAVEN. (ESTIMATED 50,000 SERVED IN CONNECTICUT AND LEON, NICARAGUA)
Expenses $118,689
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Meredith PolkMEREDITH POLK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Margarita DiazMARGARITA DIAZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dana HolahanDANA HOLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ginger ChapmanGINGER CHAPMAN
CO-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Alaia AquinoALAIA AQUINO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kiku JonesKIKU JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Adrian HuqADRIAN HUQ
BOARD MEMBER/EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ray PagliaroRAY PAGLIARO
CO-PRESIDENT/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sarah HuangSARAH HUANG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael SoaresMICHAEL SOARES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Chris SchweitzerCHRIS SCHWEITZER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $23,100
- From this org
- $22,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,100
- Hours/week
- 23
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $202,845
- Expenses
- $166,755
- Contributions
- $189,991
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $175,707
- Expenses
- $185,953
- Contributions
- $170,857
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $158,110
- Expenses
- $186,775
- Contributions
- $155,545
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $175,969
- Expenses
- $185,906
- Contributions
- $172,254
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $182,039
- Expenses
- $176,854
- Assets (EOY)
- $242,477
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $175,401
- Expenses
- $171,890
- Assets (EOY)
- $228,233
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $163,641
- Expenses
- $167,555
- Assets (EOY)
- $214,954
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $167,533
- Expenses
- $142,860
- Assets (EOY)
- $211,666
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $188,818
- Expenses
- $174,335
- Assets (EOY)
- $192,183
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $169,671
- Expenses
- $163,316
- Assets (EOY)
- $170,842
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $187,962
- Expenses
- $190,970
- Assets (EOY)
- $162,982
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$11,908
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$9,536
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
$7,812
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$7,500
2023
-
$7,500
2022
-
$5,500
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
2022 ROCK TO ROCK EARTH DAY RIDE - TO RAISE CRITICAL SUPPORT FOR LOCAL ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS.
-
2024 ROCK TO ROCK EARTH DAY RIDE - TO RAISE CRITICAL SUPPORT FOR LOCAL ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.