- Revenue 2024
- $36,136,266
- Expenses 2024
- $32,922,835
Program services were 95.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20Z
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 657 S WATER AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO HELP FAMILIES/INDIVIDUALS TOWARD SELF-SUFFICIENCY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES IN COLLABORATION WITH LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL RESOURCES.
-
US DHS HEAD START PROGRAM PROVIDES BENEFITS TO PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN FROM LOW-INCOME FAMILIES THROUGH SERVICES INCLUDING EDUCATION SOCIAL SERVICES, PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT, NUTRITION, DENTAL, PHYSICAL & MENTAL HEALTH AND THOSE WITH DISABILITIES - SERVED 653 INDIVIDUALS FROM 573 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $11,645,723 · Revenue $12,819,107
-
EVICTION PREVENTION PROGRAM PROVIDES ASSISTANCE WITH RENTAL PAYMENTS TO LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS OR FAMILIES. SERVED 4,798 INDIVIDUALS FROM 1,994 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $10,204,232 · Grants $9,215,690 · Revenue $10,288,338
-
LOW-INCOME HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROVIDES BENEFITS TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES THROUGH ASSISTANCE WITH HOME ENERGY COSTS - SERVED 15,745 INDIVIDUALS FROM 7,025 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $6,405,762 · Grants $5,264,549 · Revenue $6,498,281
-
COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT PROVIDES BENEFITS TO LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS THROUGH VARIOUS FORMS OF FINANCIAL EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE INCLUDING EMERGENCIES & SHELTER, NUTRITION, HEALTH, SELF-SUFFICIENCY AND LINKAGES WITH OTHER PROGRAMS - SERVED 1,516 INDIVIDUALS FROM 716 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $1,181,224 · Grants $119,700 · Revenue $1,223,459
-
EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM PROVIDES FOOD TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES - SERVED 4,708 INDIVIDUALS FROM 2,530 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $740,106 · Grants $510,788 · Revenue $751,235
-
CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM PROVIDES MEALS FOR HEAD START PROGRAM RECIPIENTS - SERVED 653 INDIVIDUALS.
Expenses $379,795 · Revenue $382,338
-
STATE AND LOCAL ASSISTANCE TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE IN THE COMMUNITY - SERVED 365 INDIVIDUALS FROM 118 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $328,865 · Grants $52,946 · Revenue $69,990
-
TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES PROVIDES CASH ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN. SERVED INDIVIDUALS FROM HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $198,292 · Grants $3,524 · Revenue $213,537
-
WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM PROVIDES BENEFITS TO LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS OR FAMILIES THROUGH ASSISTANCE WITH STRUCTURAL AND RESIDENTIAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THEIR HOMES TO CONSERVE ENERGY AND REDUCE HEAT LOSS - SERVED 6,329 INDIVIDUALS FROM 2,518 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $173,166 · Grants $22,155 · Revenue $182,595
-
VARIOUS PROGRAM SERVICES TO HELP LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS ADDRESS COMMUNITIY NEEDS - SERVED 365 INDIVIDUALS FRIN 118 HOUSEHOLDS.
Expenses $85,936 · Grants $52,896 · Revenue $85,936
As filed on the 2024 return. The first 10 program lines listed; the rest are in the source return and the API. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JASON STEWART
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $151,036
- From this org
- $151,036
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,944
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $157,944
-
MICHAEL WIGGINS
FINANCE DIR.
- Total calculated
- $105,461
- From this org
- $105,461
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RAY RENDER
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARILYN BRYANT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TONY SHARPE
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERIN BEGLEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE BROCKMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TERRI FOLLIS
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIELLE FRAZIER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ADRIENNE GOLDEN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LYNNE DAVIS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOLLY HARMS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRADEN STOVER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RACHEL JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DWIGHT JEWELL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TERRY JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DARLENE SMITH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATTI CARROLL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REBECCA WOODS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $36,136,266
- Expenses
- $32,922,835
- Contributions
- $36,124,690
- Grants paid
- $15,242,248
-
2023
- Revenue
- $23,025,688
- Expenses
- $22,308,619
- Contributions
- $23,013,513
- Grants paid
- $8,393,525
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,860,193
- Expenses
- $18,634,528
- Contributions
- $18,857,724
- Grants paid
- $5,507,578
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,120,135
- Expenses
- $15,961,983
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,482,077
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,762,306
- Expenses
- $13,299,688
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,172,198
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,503,815
- Expenses
- $8,695,234
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,621,040
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,426,519
- Expenses
- $16,475,348
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,554,753
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,350,790
- Expenses
- $15,517,600
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,119,948
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,350,790
- Expenses
- $15,517,600
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,119,948
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,026,969
- Expenses
- $14,894,547
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,524,237
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,826,205
- Expenses
- $13,812,117
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,200,881
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,018,973
- Expenses
- $12,972,820
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,110,181
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,557,935
- Expenses
- $11,750,361
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,002,814
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2025 PROGRAM OPNS (CIF)
-
2023 LIHEAP PILOT OUTREACH PROJECT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.