Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LUMBEE RIVER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION

EIN 56-0305124 PEMBROKE, NC

Browse the largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2024
$169,560,200
Expenses 2024
$170,690,428

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
6090 NC HIGHWAY 711

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF LREMC.

  • SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF LREMC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES, AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES, WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER: 113,124,641 DEPRECIATION: 13,404,117 SALARIES: 11,757,994

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Steven Davis

    VP INFO TECH

    Total calculated
    $332,942
    From this org
    $174,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $158,902
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,820
    Bonus
    $13,220
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $150,552
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,350
    Filer's total
    $332,942
  • Jon T Locklear

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $332,923
    From this org
    $277,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,505
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,793
    Bonus
    $15,625
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,514
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,991
    Filer's total
    $332,923
  • Ruby Quick

    VP MEMBER SR

    Total calculated
    $275,501
    From this org
    $177,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,896
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,767
    Bonus
    $12,381
    Other
    $6,457
    Deferred
    $89,546
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,350
    Filer's total
    $275,501
  • William Dockery

    SUP OF OPERA

    Total calculated
    $246,928
    From this org
    $181,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,743
    Hours/week
    57

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,085
    Bonus
    $5,836
    Other
    $4,264
    Deferred
    $50,584
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,159
    Filer's total
    $246,928
  • John Dyson

    COO

    Total calculated
    $239,397
    From this org
    $203,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,357
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,679
    Bonus
    $12,087
    Other
    $7,274
    Deferred
    $20,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,512
    Filer's total
    $239,397
  • Roma Hussey

    VP OF HR

    Total calculated
    $209,336
    From this org
    $158,145
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,191
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,184
    Bonus
    $8,961
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,339
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,852
    Filer's total
    $209,336
  • Daniel Leonard

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $204,265
    From this org
    $172,176
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,089
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,133
    Bonus
    $11,043
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,474
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,615
    Filer's total
    $204,265
  • Eric Locklear

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $22,500
    From this org
    $22,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ron Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,100
    From this org
    $20,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rory C Eddings

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $19,500
    From this org
    $19,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Sharon Burnette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $19,200
    From this org
    $19,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Silva Chavis

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $16,500
    From this org
    $16,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ronald G Hammonds

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $16,200
    From this org
    $16,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kirk Lowery

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $16,200
    From this org
    $16,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Beth Locklear

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,900
    From this org
    $15,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Roger Oxendine

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $15,900
    From this org
    $15,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rhonda M Goins-Dial

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,600
    From this org
    $15,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Hardin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,600
    From this org
    $15,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anthony Hunt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,000
    From this org
    $15,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sherry Carter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,700
    From this org
    $14,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $169,560,200
    Expenses
    $170,690,428
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $158,192,273
    Expenses
    $161,652,260
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $152,496,016
    Expenses
    $154,973,989
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $157,047,109
    Expenses
    $156,380,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $379,137,128
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $151,555,489
    Expenses
    $154,685,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $362,048,931
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $156,551,816
    Expenses
    $159,355,221
    Assets (EOY)
    $338,066,922
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $159,150,316
    Expenses
    $161,320,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $344,095,021
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $133,695,787
    Expenses
    $132,742,264
    Assets (EOY)
    $325,301,235
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $134,701,756
    Expenses
    $142,462,087
    Assets (EOY)
    $303,892,010
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $145,340,103
    Expenses
    $145,336,472
    Assets (EOY)
    $295,692,383
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $141,194,420
    Expenses
    $143,038,322
    Assets (EOY)
    $275,051,907
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $136,171,018
    Expenses
    $137,274,500
    Assets (EOY)
    $254,166,401
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $119,137,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $246,373,185

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • LREMC TECHNOLOGIES LLC

    C CORP · TELECOM · NC · 100% owned · share of income -$912,674 · share of assets $9,195,591 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.