Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH FEDERATION OF READING PENNSYLVANIA INC

EIN 23-1728784 READING, PA

Revenue 2024
$1,518,504
Expenses 2024
$1,259,334

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1100 BERKSHIRE BLVD STE 125

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHEILA BORNSTEIN

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER KOOSED

    1ST VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUE WILSON

    2ND VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL SCHWARTZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBBIE GOLDBERG

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN AVINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONALD BERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR IRV EHRLICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACOB GURWITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL KARCHEVSKY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA MONTANINO

    DIRECTOR THROUGH DECEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE LEISAWITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID SPILLERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEAH ROTENBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABBI YOSEF LIPSKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CANTOR TED PROSNITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABBI BRIAN MICHELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAIA MAZUZ

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUE FARRARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN CHARTOCK

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $142,500
    From this org
    $142,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,518,504
    Expenses
    $1,259,334
    Contributions
    $769,274
    Grants paid
    $179,510
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,543,459
    Expenses
    $1,438,217
    Contributions
    $787,171
    Grants paid
    $376,367
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $497,883
    Expenses
    $1,381,108
    Contributions
    $449,461
    Grants paid
    $232,241

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.