Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NOBLIS INC

EIN 54-1781521 RESTON, VA

Revenue 2024
$614,468,693
Expenses 2024
$589,831,203

Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U200
Classification
1000
Street
2002 EDMUND HALLEY DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENGAGE IN, ASSIST AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SUPPORT OF SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES, AND PROJECTS FOR, AND TO PERFORM, ENGAGE IN AND PROCURE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, ENGINEERING AND ADVISORY SERVICES TO OR FOR THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, STATE GOVERNMENTS AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS, AND ANY DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF ANY OF THE FOREGOING, NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO ENABLE THE CORPORATION TO QUALIFY FOR EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ENGAGE IN, ASSIST, & SUPPORT SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES & PROJECTS FOR & PERFORM & ENGAGE IN & PROCURE R&D, ENGINEERING & ADVISORY SERVICES TO OR FOR PUBLIC INTEREST ORGS.

  • THE INTELLIGENCE & LAW ENFORCEMENT MISSION AREA HELPS CLIENTS DEVELOP, IMPLEMENT, AND INTEGRATE ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES INTO THEIR MISSIONS WITH AGILITY, SPEED, AND SECURITY AS OUR TOP PRIORITIES USING AGILE, ADVANCED ANALYTICS, CYBER, BIOINFORMATICS, IDENTITY AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE. THIS PROGRAM GENERATED APPROXIMATELY 32 GRANTS THIS YEAR.

    Expenses $101,589,006 · Grants $19,511

  • THE FEDERAL CIVILIAN SOLUTIONS MISSION AREA HELPS CLIENTS ARCHITECT, ACQUIRE, INTEGRATE, DEPLOY, AND MANAGE THE RIGHT SOLUTIONS AND TECHNOLOGY TO SUPPORT THEIR MISSIONS BY USING ADVANCED ANALYTICS, INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY, SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, AND PROGRAM AND ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT TO IMPROVE OPERATIONS OF OUR FEDERAL CIVILIAN CUSTOMER MISSIONS USING TRANSPORTATION, TELECOMMUNICATIONS, SPACE, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HEALTHCARE, AND CITIZEN SERVICES DOMAINS. THIS PROGRAM GENERATED APPROXIMATELY 44 GRANTS THIS YEAR.

    Expenses $160,468,522 · Grants $30,819

  • THE DEFENSE MISSION AREA SPANS THE BREADTH OF NATIONAL SECURITY MISSIONS, DOMAINS, AND AGENCIES BY USING INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY AND TOOLS, SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROGRAM AND ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT, ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING SUSTAINMENT, LIFECYCLE ANALYSIS, SUPPLY CHAIN ASSESSMENT AND THREAT MANAGEMENT. THIS PROGRAM GENERATED APPOXIMATELY 101 GRANTS THIS YEAR.

    Expenses $237,699,285 · Grants $45,650

  • HOMELAND SECURITY MISSION AREA

    Expenses $53,771,121 · Grants $10,327

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MILE K CORRIGAN

    PRESIDENT, CEO, AND TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,126,732
    From this org
    $1,774,122
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $352,610
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $691,354
    Bonus
    $903,570
    Other
    $179,198
    Deferred
    $315,647
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,963
    Filer's total
    $2,126,732
  • GARY K SLADIC

    SRVP, CFAO, TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,183,729
    From this org
    $979,405
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $204,324
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $415,248
    Bonus
    $419,793
    Other
    $144,364
    Deferred
    $165,228
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,096
    Filer's total
    $1,183,729
  • LAUREN G MCGINLEY

    SRVP, GEN COUNSEL, SECY, CCO

    Total calculated
    $1,091,774
    From this org
    $899,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $192,468
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $395,791
    Bonus
    $391,551
    Other
    $111,964
    Deferred
    $159,212
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,256
    Filer's total
    $1,091,774
  • DEBORAH DRAKE

    SRVP&CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $902,738
    From this org
    $759,737
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $143,001
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $380,501
    Bonus
    $363,641
    Other
    $15,595
    Deferred
    $140,064
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,937
    Filer's total
    $902,738
  • RICHARD D JACQUES JR

    VP, INTEL & LAW ENFORCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $831,963
    From this org
    $690,274
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $141,689
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $352,654
    Bonus
    $308,943
    Other
    $28,677
    Deferred
    $101,948
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,741
    Filer's total
    $831,963
  • GLENN T HICKOK

    VP, DEFENSE; PRESIDENT MSD

    Total calculated
    $781,372
    From this org
    $658,905
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $122,467
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $335,785
    Bonus
    $294,789
    Other
    $28,331
    Deferred
    $86,076
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,391
    Filer's total
    $781,372
  • MATTHEW K SALTER

    VP, and Chief Growth Officer

    Total calculated
    $750,317
    From this org
    $613,233
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $137,084
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $338,154
    Bonus
    $274,543
    Other
    $536
    Deferred
    $103,556
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,528
    Filer's total
    $750,317
  • JORDIN COHEN

    VP, HOMELAND SECURITY

    Total calculated
    $748,684
    From this org
    $623,203
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $125,481
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $334,539
    Bonus
    $279,130
    Other
    $9,534
    Deferred
    $100,576
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,905
    Filer's total
    $748,684
  • RICHARD HARRISON

    PRESIDENT, NOBLIS ESI, LLC

    Total calculated
    $719,374
    From this org
    $616,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,693
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $328,388
    Bonus
    $272,687
    Other
    $15,606
    Deferred
    $98,737
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,956
    Filer's total
    $719,374
  • LISA M GARDNER

    VP, FEDERAL CIVILIAN SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $614,227
    From this org
    $562,121
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,106
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $321,154
    Bonus
    $240,461
    Other
    $506
    Deferred
    $18,624
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,482
    Filer's total
    $614,227
  • ADAM K KOROBOW

    DIVISIONAL VP, INTEL & LAW ENF

    Total calculated
    $567,587
    From this org
    $509,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,052
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $308,626
    Bonus
    $181,664
    Other
    $19,245
    Deferred
    $22,197
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,855
    Filer's total
    $567,587
  • JAMES R SOLTYS

    DIVISION VP&CHIEF SOLUTION ARC

    Total calculated
    $547,346
    From this org
    $482,436
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,910
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $301,354
    Bonus
    $157,060
    Other
    $24,022
    Deferred
    $28,273
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,637
    Filer's total
    $547,346
  • CHRISTOPHER L BARNETT

    VP, CTO

    Total calculated
    $494,081
    From this org
    $469,771
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,310
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $304,021
    Bonus
    $165,046
    Other
    $704
    Deferred
    $23,245
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,065
    Filer's total
    $494,081
  • JONATHAN HORGAN

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $220,478
    From this org
    $205,869
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,609
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,591
    Bonus
    $26,913
    Other
    $365
    Deferred
    $10,908
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,701
    Filer's total
    $220,478
  • MICHAEL CHERTOFF

    TRUSTEE, Chairman

    Total calculated
    $110,500
    From this org
    $110,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • AMR A ELSAWY

    TRUSTEE,FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $85,000
    From this org
    $85,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DEBORAH LEE JAMES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $85,000
    From this org
    $85,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LETITIA A LONG

    TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $85,000
    From this org
    $85,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID R SHEDD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $85,000
    From this org
    $85,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GENERAL JOSEPH L VOTEL RET

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $85,000
    From this org
    $85,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • C OKEY AGBA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $75,000
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DR LUCIANA BORIO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $75,000
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ELLEN GLOVER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $75,000
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEANNE SHEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $75,000
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $614,468,693
    Expenses
    $589,831,203
    Contributions
    $609,576,056
    Grants paid
    $106,307
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $621,342,780
    Expenses
    $593,516,158
    Contributions
    $617,114,948
    Grants paid
    $152,923
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $535,679,441
    Expenses
    $517,484,076
    Contributions
    $531,522,403
    Grants paid
    $182,391

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $469,627,519
    Expenses
    $456,893,369
    Assets (EOY)
    $324,675,614
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $373,463,846
    Expenses
    $354,248,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $330,368,683
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $318,433,018
    Expenses
    $310,140,073
    Assets (EOY)
    $257,528,456
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $294,489,444
    Expenses
    $286,339,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $228,020,110

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • NOBLIS ESI LLC

    GOVT CONTRACT · DE · income $109,774,828 · assets $78,349,327

  • NOBLIS MSD LLC

    GOVT CONTRACT · DE · income $158,097,361 · assets $31,614,308

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.