Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PATRIOT EQUITY CREDIT UNION

EIN 62-0328550 JACKSON, TN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Tennessee

Revenue 2025
$2,247,304
Expenses 2025
$2,318,572

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
14
Classification
1000
Street
1450 UNION UNIVERSITY DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE (EIN 62-6074998). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

CREDIT UNION - TO PROVIDE SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,126 MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF LOANS, SAVINGS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CREDIT UNION - TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF LOAN SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $1,736,162

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $582,410

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jason Ross

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $147,987
    From this org
    $138,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,692
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,000
    Bonus
    $3,295
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,692
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $147,987
  • Stephanie Stallings

    INTERIM CEO

    Total calculated
    $87,082
    From this org
    $84,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,565
    Hours/week
    40
  • Danny Crossett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Denton

    BOARD PRESID

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will King

    BOARD TREASU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janine Dunlap

    BOARD VICE P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Denton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Morris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,247,304
    Expenses
    $2,318,572
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,580,294
    Expenses
    $3,179,384
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,566,656
    Expenses
    $2,413,674
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,990,607
    Expenses
    $1,607,758
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,670,795
    Expenses
    $1,400,668
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,046,063
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,647,186
    Expenses
    $1,387,683
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,350,369
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,691,574
    Expenses
    $1,661,007
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,256,636
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,454,825
    Expenses
    $1,378,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,988,847
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,356,643
    Expenses
    $1,332,938
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,616,127
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,099,445
    Expenses
    $1,141,145
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,074,760
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $956,902
    Expenses
    $1,064,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,445,758
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,095,922
    Expenses
    $1,070,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,284,608
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $943,173
    Expenses
    $1,235,921
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,093,968
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,346,633
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,640,236

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.