Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WOODSTOCK CHRISTIAN LIFE SERVICES

EIN 36-3186415 RIVERWOODS, IL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2024
$8,619,904
Expenses 2024
$14,723,189

Program services were 64.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P750
Classification
1000
Street
300 SAUNDERS RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN A NURSING HOME FACILITY, HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY, AND DAYCARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN

  • HEARTHSTONE MANOR REHABILITATIVE AND NURSING CARE HAS LICENSED SHELTERED CARE/ASSISTED LIVING, REHABILITATION, A DEDICATED ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND DEMENTIA PROGRAM, AND SKILLED NURSING CARE WITH MEDICARE CERTIFICATION. HEARTHSTONE MAOR SERVES APPROXIMATELY 200 SENIORS ANNUALLY.

    Expenses $6,734,458 · Revenue $6,052,497

  • HEARTHSTONE VILLAGE IS AN INDEPENDENT AND ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENT COMMUNITY FOR INDEPENDENT SENIORS. THOSE WITH MILD MEMORY LOSS ARE ALSO SERVED HERE. HEARTHSTONE VILLAGE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 100 SENIORS ANNUALLY.

    Expenses $2,290,663 · Revenue $2,058,701

  • HEARTHSTONE EARLY LEARNING CENTER IS AN EARLY LEARNING CENTER WITH SCHOOL-AGE AND PRE-SCHOOL PROGRAMS WHOSE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE CHILDREN IN THE 6 MONTH OLD - 12 YEAR OLD AGE GROUP WITH DAY TIME CARE, ENRICHING EXPERIENCES AND DEVELOPMENTAL OPPORTUNITIES SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THEIR UNIQUE NEEDS, BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL AND ON 'NO-SCHOOL' DAYS. WE SERVE APPROXIMATELY 200 CHILDREN ANNUALLY. CAPACITY IS 126.

    Expenses $478,108 · Revenue $429,693

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sak Illinois LLC

    APPOINTED RECEIVER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,619,904
    Expenses
    $14,723,189
    Contributions
    $38,350
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,243,841
    Expenses
    $13,756,164
    Contributions
    $250,606
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,912,719
    Expenses
    $14,256,163
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,364,513
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,612,169
    Expenses
    $13,760,137
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,399,579
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,065,315
    Expenses
    $14,214,578
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,848,633
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,343,804
    Expenses
    $12,200,984
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,845,696
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,706,665
    Expenses
    $10,946,562
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,488,650
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,606,675
    Expenses
    $11,492,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,137,076
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,827,376
    Expenses
    $11,654,924
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,001,140
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,977,807
    Expenses
    $11,371,401
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,009,461
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $11,928,221
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,612,051
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $11,210,619
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,264,304

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.