Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTHSTAR HEALTH SYSTEM AUXILIARY

EIN 38-6100868 IRON RIVER, MI

Revenue 2025
$14,828
Expenses 2025
$9,425

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
E11
Classification
1000
Street
1400 W ICE LAKE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO SUPPORT HOSPITAL FUNCTIONS

  • VOLUNTEER SERVICES & SUPPORT FOR HOSPITAL FUNCTIONS AND SERVICES. APPROXIMATELY 3,000 PERSONS SERVED.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Carol Brunswick

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kay Holm

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • Rose Ann Carne

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Omdahl

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosemary Tarsi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $14,828
    Expenses
    $9,425
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,102
    Expenses
    $9,693
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,211
    Expenses
    $4,765
    Contributions
    $1,409
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,712
    Expenses
    $4,967
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $969
    Expenses
    $2,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,980
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $2,360
    Expenses
    $9,529
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,161
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $15,887
    Expenses
    $13,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,059
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,528
    Expenses
    $20,912
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,649
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $13,420
    Expenses
    $23,136
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,041
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $16,639
    Expenses
    $9,742
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,746

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2010, reinstated 15 May 2010.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.