- Revenue 2025
- $2,471,356
- Expenses 2025
- $1,458,819
Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2906 N STATE ST STE 302
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DONNA BARKSDALE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHRYN YORK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIN SHIRLEY OREY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBBYE GOOD
TREASURER ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDSAY THOMAS DOWDLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY LARGENT PURVIS
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RITA BRENT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY WICKS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MICHELLE OWENS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETHANY TARPLEY
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FELICIA BROWN WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MEDORA JUSTUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRETA KEMP MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOLLY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELANIE POWELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $124,299
- From this org
- $124,299
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $2,471,356
- Expenses
- $1,458,819
- Contributions
- $2,210,207
- Grants paid
- $797,477
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,462,440
- Expenses
- $1,021,180
- Contributions
- $1,357,167
- Grants paid
- $364,332
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,251,557
- Expenses
- $886,934
- Contributions
- $1,138,445
- Grants paid
- $142,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $742,506
- Expenses
- $1,616,360
- Contributions
- $687,700
- Grants paid
- $928,519
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,073,394
- Expenses
- $1,388,998
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,722,610
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,545,538
- Expenses
- $1,550,483
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,876,000
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,849,379
- Expenses
- $1,445,376
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,671,890
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,286,923
- Expenses
- $1,172,105
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,971,090
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,519,289
- Expenses
- $1,357,847
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,984,091
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,073,306
- Expenses
- $1,735,355
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,809,111
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,978,173
- Expenses
- $1,029,961
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,837,488
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $667,357
- Expenses
- $937,083
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,907,642
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,385,210
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,733,187
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $395,967
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,401,825
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$73,334
2025 DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY ROBERT E. SMITH SCHOOL OF NURSING: ACCESS TO OPPORTUNITY
-
2025 SUPPORT FOR STUDENT WRAP-AROUND SERVICES
-
$73,332
2025 PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS, EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE, AND WRAPAROUND SERVICES FOR STUDENTS PURSUING DEGREES IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
-
$65,000
2022 HELPING HEALTHY EAGLES; SUPPORT FOR CONNECT2MCC WRAP-AROUND SERVICES
-
2025 TO DEVELOP SYSTEMATIC WAYS TO IMPROVE OVERALL ACCESS TO PRENATAL CARE, PROVIDE SAFE CENTERS FOR BIRTHING, PROVIDE CARE TO HIGH-RISK PATIENTS LIVING IN RURAL MISSISSIPPI, AND ENSURE MOTHERS HAVE ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES DURING THE PERINATAL PERIOD.
-
$65,000
2022 TRAINING AND GRADUATING AN ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING WORKFORCE, MAKING 'WAVES' (WOMEN ACHIEVING VICTORIES AND EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS)
-
$60,000
2022 SUPPORT FOR THE YOUTH FRIENDLY HEALTH CARE TRAINING SERIES AND THE MISSISSIPPI YOUTH VOICES PROGRAM
-
2022 SUPPORT THROUGH SOLID GROUND MOMMY-N-ME AND HEALTHY RELATIONSHIPS
-
$50,000
2025 DELTA BLOOM: GROWING HEALTHY FAMILIES FROM THE START IS DESIGNED TO ADDRESS CRITICAL HEALTH DISPARITIES IMPACTING MOTHERS AND CHILDREN IN THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA.
-
2025 ENHANCE MATERNAL HEALTH EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES, PROVIDE INFANT HEALTH MONITORING AND INTERVENTIONS, IMPROVE MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH OUTCOMES, INCREASE PATIENT/PROVIDER COMMUNICATION, AND CREATE A PEER SUPPORT NETWORK TO ADDRESS MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES FOR WOMEN.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$330,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$80,000
2024 YWI SCALING INITIATIVE
-
$80,000
2023 YWI SCALING INITIATIVE
-
$75,000
2023 PROJECT FUND
-
2024 GENERAL OPER SUPPORT
-
$40,000
2022 YWI SCALING INITIATIVE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GENERAL OPER SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2022 PROJECT FUNDING
-
$21,124
2022 UNRESTRICTED
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.