- Revenue 2024
- $856,782
- Expenses 2024
- $1,737,023
Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- NTEE code
- Y01
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 400 CAPITOL MALL STE 2400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
9 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 2400). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
California Problem Solvers Action Fund
EIN 88-1525230
-
Cities for Responsible Sports
EIN 87-2028969
-
Empower Oakland
EIN 93-2828341
-
EMPOWER OAKLAND FOUNDATION
EIN 42-2033548
-
Foundational Oakland United
EIN 99-0611958
-
Housing Leadership Action of San Mateo County
EIN 99-2725902
-
Menlo Park Neighbors for Affordable Homes
EIN 88-3334512
-
No on 30 Committee
EIN 88-3311552
-
PROJECT HOPE CONNECT
EIN 41-4562003
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Promoting and enhancing the interests, well-being and practices of Californias healthcare providers, as well as patient safety and access to the healthcare system.
-
Focused on representing independent physicians and small practice groups, we engage in effective dialogue with independent physicians, small group practices, the general public, policymakers, and the media. We monitor legislative and regulatory developments allowing us to support healthcare-friendly initiatives and oppose proposals detrimental to our members and the millions of patients they serve.
Expenses $1,290,477
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Matthew Robinson
CEO
- Total calculated
- $522,325
- From this org
- $522,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation
- Base
- $385,000
- Bonus
- $120,000
- Other
- $17,325
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $522,325
-
Omer Deen
Director
- Total calculated
- $24,000
- From this org
- $24,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug Shin
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rebecca Olson
CFO
- Total calculated
- $18,000
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth Sim
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wayne Kleinman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pedram Salimpour
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Join Luh
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew Stein
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debra Phairas
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lamia Gabal
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $856,782
- Expenses
- $1,737,023
- Contributions
- $848,188
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,463,130
- Expenses
- $508,021
- Contributions
- $4,444,309
- Grants paid
- $20,090
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
2023 Contribution
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.