Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LA STATE PENITENTIARY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC

EIN 72-1427409 ANGOLA, LA

Largest nonprofits in Louisiana

Revenue 2023
$257,945
Expenses 2023
$243,074

Program services were 36.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A540
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROMOTE HISTORICAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES WITH THE PUBLIC IN ORDER TO PRESERVE THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CORRECTIONS IN LOUISIANA.

  • PRESERVATION OF THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE IN LOUISIANA AND THE PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO EDUCATE PERSONS WITH INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS AND PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $88,019 · Revenue $11,020

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Francis Abbott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rochelle Ambeau

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dyvar Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jenny McKeithen Borders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anne Marie Easley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cathy Fontenot

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Marianne Giorlando

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Gremillion

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Norris Henderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Warden Tim Hooper

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ronnie Jett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Lane

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cindy Mann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jesse L Perkins

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jesse L Perkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elisabeth Pierite-Mora

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sheryl Ranatza

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bretton M Somers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Perry Stagg

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gary Young

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $257,945
    Expenses
    $243,074
    Contributions
    $187,776
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $298,633
    Expenses
    $211,099
    Contributions
    $177,325
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $287,733
    Expenses
    $258,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,093
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $255,880
    Expenses
    $353,052
    Assets (EOY)
    $134,941
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $421,833
    Expenses
    $489,804
    Assets (EOY)
    $212,158
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $337,163
    Expenses
    $329,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $282,001
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $314,313
    Expenses
    $295,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $274,363
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $216,290
    Expenses
    $269,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $249,015
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $252,551
    Expenses
    $152,504
    Assets (EOY)
    $295,978
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $140,306
    Expenses
    $139,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $196,973
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $146,274
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,221
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $134,578
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,390

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.