Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HERO INC

EIN 26-1209762 GREEN BAY, WI

Revenue 2024
$2,313,187
Expenses 2024
$2,140,896

Program services were 92.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B99
Classification
2000
Street
1462 RUSSELL ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROMOTE A RESPECT FOR THE INTRINSIC DIGNITY OF THE HUMAN PERSON REGARDLESS ABILITY, AGE, STATUS, ETHNICITY, OR SEX.

  • THROUGHOUT 2024, MOVIE TO MOVEMENT HAS CONTINUED TO PROMOTE FILMS SUCH AS, HILLS LIKE WHITE ELEPHANTS. THESE FILMS WERE USED TO FULFILL THEIR MISSION OF CULTIVATING A CULTURE OF LIFE, LOVE, AND BEAUTY. MOVIE TO MOVEMENT HAS CONTINUED TO DISPLAY THEIR IMPACTFUL FILMS AT FILMFEST TO REACH AS MANY AUDIENCES AS POSSIBLE.

    Expenses $920,789

  • THE VULNERABLE PEOPLE PROJECT HAS BEEN DILIGENTLY ASSISTING VARIOUS COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT 2024. SECURITY HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO THE LAST TWO GIRLS' SCHOOLS IN AFGHANISTAN. VPP ALSO PROVIDED 110 AFGHANS WITH FOOD, SHELTER, MEDICAL CARE, AND EDUCATION FOR THE CHILDREN. A PORTION OF ASSISTANCE INCLUDED OFFERING AFGHANS GUIDANCE AS THEY PROCEEDED THROUGH THE VISA APPLICATION PROCESS. ADDITIONALLY, VPP GAVE AID TO 36 AFGHANS WHILE THEY SETTLED IN THE UNITED STATES. DURING THE MONTH OF DECEMBER, 13 YOUNG WOMEN WERE BROUGHT TO A SAFE HOUSE IN CANADA WHERE THEY WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO ATTEND COLLEGE. IN MONGOLIA, VPP HAD ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL CAMPAIGN FOR "COAL FOR CHRISTMAS" DURING 2023 AND 2024. "COAL FOR CHRISTMAS" IS A SERVICE THAT INVOLVES THE DONATION OF COAL GIVEN TO COMMUNITIES WHO EXPERIENCE VARIOUS HARDSHIPS DURING THE WINTER MONTHS. THE WINTER OF 2024 ALSO INCLUDED SEVERAL OTHER AID PROGRAMS. VPP PROVIDED SUPPORT TO THE COUNTRIES OF NIGERIA, ZAMBIA, AND MALAWI. THIS PROJECT INVOLVED SERVING VULNERABLE AND ELDERLY CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES THROUGH FOOD DONATIONS. NAMELY LOCATIONS SUCH AS, THE ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CHURCH IN ZAMBIA WHERE THEY TOOK PART OF A MONTHLY FEEDING PROGRAM. THEN VULNERABLE PEOPLE PROJECT EXPANDED TO ELEVEN MORE PARISHES WHICH WAS ONLY MADE POSSIBLE BY THE DONATIONS RECEIVED DURING 2024. IN NIGERIA, VPP PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO THE LAST JEWISH SYNAGOGUE BY INSTALLING A WELL. ALONG WITH THAT, CATHOLIC PARISHES HAVE BEEN GIVEN ASSISTANCE IN NIGERIA THROUGH MONTHLY FOOD DONATIONS, SECURITY EQUIPMENT, AND SECURITY PERSONNEL FOR THE PARISH PRIESTS. FURTHER ASSISTANCE WAS GIVEN IN NIGERIA THAT INCLUDED FUNDING FOR INSTALLATION OF SOLAR PANELS AT DIVINE LOVE HOSPITAL AND THE PURCHASE OF AN INCUBATOR TO PRESERVE THE LIVES OF PREMATURELY BIRTHED BABIES. THE INCUBATOR IS EXPECTED TO SAVE 500 CHILDREN EACH YEAR. THE VULNERABLE PEOPLE PROJECT ANSWERED THE CALL TO HELP THE PEOPLE OF SUDAN WHO HAVE BEEN IMPACTED BY THE CIVIL WAR. SINCE THE LEADING CAUSE OF DEATH IS EXPOSURE, VPP FOCUSED THEIR EFFORTS ON PROVIDING TENTS AND TARPS TO PROTECT THE AT-RISK CHRISTIANS AND OTHER REFUGEES LIVING IN THE NUBA MOUNTAINS. NEXT, TO FULFILL A DIRE NEED FOR FOOD, VPP ALSO SHIPPED IN EMERGENCY FOOD BARS TO FOUR OF THEIR REGIONAL HOSPITALS. FURTHERMORE, AS A RESULT OF THE ONGOING CONFLICT, THE CITIZENS OF SUDAN HAVE SUSTAINED SIGNIFICANT INJURIES AND HARDSHIPS. VPP SUPPORTERS STEPPED IN TO SEND EMERGENCY FUNDS TO FULFILL THE NEED FOR MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND TRANSPORTATION FOR THE HOSPITALS. AFTER THE CONFLICT BEGAN IN GAZA, SEVERAL CHRISTIAN CHURCHES WERE RETALIATED AGAINST. AS A RESULT, VPP SOUGHT TO SERVE THE REMAINING CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES IN NORTHERN GAZA THROUGHOUT 2024. THEY FULFILLED THIS SERVICE BY MAKING SHIPMENTS OF EMERGENCY FOOD AND EVACUATING INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN HIGH-RISK AREAS. FINALLY, THE VULNERABLE PEOPLE PROJECT ALSO HAD NOTABLE ACCOMPLISHMENTS AT THE U.S. AND MEXICO BORDER. SPECIFICALLY, PARTNERING WITH A MISSIONARY WHO OPERATES A PREGNANCY CENTER AT THE BORDER. VPP PROVIDED HER WITH A FOUR- WHEEL TRUCK TO RESCUE INDIVIDUALS TRAPPED IN LIFE-THREATENING SITUATIONS AND OFFERING THEM AN OPPORTUNITY TO ESTABLISH CITIZENSHIP IN AMERICA.

    Expenses $1,059,179

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jason Jones

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $209,135
    From this org
    $180,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,135
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,135
    Filer's total
    $209,135
  • Megan Drapa

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Hocking

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Lohmann

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,313,187
    Expenses
    $2,140,896
    Contributions
    $2,312,711
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,447,345
    Expenses
    $1,431,716
    Contributions
    $1,447,205
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,533,235
    Expenses
    $1,749,112
    Contributions
    $1,533,217
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,263,812
    Expenses
    $962,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $358,478
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $309,983
    Expenses
    $357,888
    Assets (EOY)
    $137,870
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $457,355
    Expenses
    $434,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,334
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $181,004
    Expenses
    $199,236
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,716
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $326,157
    Expenses
    $301,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,655
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $241,025
    Expenses
    $149,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,472
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $641,272
    Expenses
    $1,318,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,232
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,204,100
    Expenses
    $620,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $689,766
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $664,687
    Expenses
    $818,106
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,149
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $877,908
    Assets (EOY)
    $133,644

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.