FLORIDA ALLIANCE OF CHILDRENS COUNCILS AND TRUSTS INC
EIN 30-0395267 TALLAHASSEE, FL
- Revenue 2024
- $530,679
- Expenses 2024
- $524,124
Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 1203 GOVERNORS SQUARE BOULEVARD 10
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROMOTE POLICIES THAT BUILD EFFECTIVE PRIMARY PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION SYSTEMS OF SUPPORT FOR FLORIDA'S CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BY ENGAGING AND ENHANCING THE COLLECTIVE STRENGTHS OF THE INDIVIDUAL CHILDREN'S SERVICES COUNCILS OF FLORIDA.
-
TO PROMOTE COMMON GOOD AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ALL CHILDREN OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND TO SUPPORT AND ENGAGE IN EDUCATIONAL AND ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE ALIGNED AND CONSISTENT WITH THE PROMOTION OF COMMON GOOD AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ALL CHILDREN OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. TO BUILD STRONGER ADVOCACY VOICE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN FLORIDA. TO REVIEW EXISTING EARLY CHILDHOOD STATE POLICIES UTILIZING A MATRIX OF BEST PRACTICE STANDARDS. TO BUILD A MULTI-YEAR STRATEGIC PUBLIC POLICY AGENDA FOR IMPROVING PUBLIC POLICY IMPACTING HEALTHY CHILD DEVELOPMENT IN FLORIDA CONTINUE COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS.
Expenses $448,063 · Revenue $529,240
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SARALYN GRASS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
CECKA ROSE GREEN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
REBECCA BACON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
MARSHA KINER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
CINDY ARENBERG SELTZER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
LINDSEY CANNON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
KRISTI HAGEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
DAVID HEATON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
JAMES HAJ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
LISA WILLIAMS-TAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
SEAN BOYLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
MICHELE WATSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO
- Total calculated
- $187,410
- From this org
- $46,201
- From related orgs
- $124,172
- Other
- $17,037
- Hours/week
- 11 + 29 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $46,201 + $124,172 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,037
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $63,238 + $124,172 related
-
JENNIFER FABER
ASSOC COORDINATOR
- Total calculated
- $127,313
- From this org
- $15,911
- From related orgs
- $99,828
- Other
- $11,574
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $530,679
- Expenses
- $524,124
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $495,333
- Expenses
- $526,174
- Contributions
- $436,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $475,205
- Expenses
- $503,182
- Contributions
- $422,000
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $459,346
- Expenses
- $407,549
- Assets (EOY)
- $858,432
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $439,807
- Expenses
- $364,767
- Assets (EOY)
- $634,198
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $392,725
- Expenses
- $356,191
- Assets (EOY)
- $563,893
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $397,286
- Expenses
- $366,903
- Assets (EOY)
- $519,879
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $477,675
- Expenses
- $429,998
- Assets (EOY)
- $483,436
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $462,092
- Expenses
- $350,317
- Assets (EOY)
- $402,227
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $418,114
- Expenses
- $313,061
- Assets (EOY)
- $252,168
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $386,235
- Expenses
- $470,724
- Assets (EOY)
- $143,670
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $557,015
- Assets (EOY)
- $226,926
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $518,156
- Assets (EOY)
- $423,586
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
CHILDREN'S SERVICES COUNCIL OF FLORIDA INC
501(C)(3) · CHILD SERVICES · FL
Declared as related by
-
CHILDRENS SERVICES COUNCIL OF FLORIDA INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.