SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INCORPORATED
EIN 54-2046110 MEADOWVIEW, VA
- Revenue 2025
- $21,475,798
- Expenses 2025
- $23,282,714
Program services were 71.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E32
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 297
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRYAN HAYNES
CEO
- Total calculated
- $346,335
- From this org
- $346,335
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $346,335
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $346,335
-
KRISTIN BRESOWAR
DOCTOR
- Total calculated
- $304,555
- From this org
- $304,555
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $304,555
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $304,555
-
ANDREA MCCLINTIC
DOCTOR
- Total calculated
- $286,255
- From this org
- $286,255
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,255
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $286,255
-
EDGAR CAMARGO
DOCTOR
- Total calculated
- $277,879
- From this org
- $277,879
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,879
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $277,879
-
HASSAN ARRABI
DOCTOR
- Total calculated
- $277,685
- From this org
- $277,685
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,685
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $277,685
-
MITALEE DOSHI
DOCTOR
- Total calculated
- $277,351
- From this org
- $277,351
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,351
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $277,351
-
SUZANNE ABRAMSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY BOLTWOOD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF CAMPBELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEAN CHAPMAN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICKIE DAVIDSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATTY FULLEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE LEAKE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GAIL MULLINS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NORAH NUTTER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRACY PRATER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID VANCE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $21,475,798
- Expenses
- $23,282,714
- Contributions
- $10,643,943
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $21,893,937
- Expenses
- $21,928,757
- Contributions
- $9,446,932
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $18,793,830
- Expenses
- $18,763,110
- Contributions
- $4,955,860
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,728,664
- Expenses
- $17,353,927
- Contributions
- $6,862,310
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$225,000
2024 BD HELPING BUILD HEALTHY COMMUNITY AWARDS
-
VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
$126,150
2024 Medication Assistance Prog.
-
VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
$120,143
2022 Medication Assistance Program
-
VIRGINIA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
$120,143
2023 Medication Assistance Program
-
VIRGINIA PRIMARY CARE ASSN INC
$31,796
2022 ACCESS, OPERATING, PHARMACY AND CLINICAL COLLABORATIVE FUNDING
-
VIRGINIA PRIMARY CARE ASSN INC
$29,367
2023 ACCESS, OPERATING, PHARMACY AND CLINICAL COLLABORATIVE FUNDING
-
2024 ACCESS, OPERATING, PHARMACY AND CLINICAL COLLABORATIVE FUNDING
-
2022 Program support
-
CARILION TAZEWELL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
no cash amount reported
2023 Program support
-
CARILION TAZEWELL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
no cash amount reported
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
Saltville Health Center Commission
501(c)3 · Facility · VA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.