Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS SERVICES

EIN 16-6065258 ALBANY, NY

Revenue 2023
$749,972
Expenses 2023
$652,773

Program services were 46.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 38237

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS SERVICES INC (EIN 23-2961210). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CULTIVATE THE SCIENCE OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, IMPROVE AND PROMOTE BY STUDY, RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, AND APPLICATION OF SUCH KNOWLEDGE TO THE PREVENTION OF DISEASE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE SPECIALTY OF INTERNAL MEDICINE AND IMPROVING PATIENT CARE IN NEW YORK STATE THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENT.

  • CULTIVATE THE SCIENCE OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, IMPROVE AND PROMOTE BY STUDY, RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, AND APPLICATION OF SUCH KNOWLEDGE OF THE PREVENTION OF DISEASE.

    Expenses $304,305 · Revenue $570,348

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LORETTA PONESSE

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $157,000
    From this org
    $157,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,000
  • SUSAN LEE MD FACP

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOHN HALL MD FACP

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHAEL LOCURIO MD FACP

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PAUL KUPERSCHMID MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • VASUNDHARA SINGH MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CORI SALVIT MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • AMIT SAXENA MA FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • EVAN SIAU MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • OFEK HAI MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MATSUKO TAKESHIGE DO FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANITA SZERSZEN DO FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHRIS ELSAYAD MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TEJAS PATEL MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RAZIA JAYMAN-ARISTIDE MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CAMILE GOODEN MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARIE LAMSEN MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANUSH PATEL MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KELLY RAMSEY MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SANJEEV GUPTA MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SMITA BAKHAI MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • VIREN KAUL MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • VALENTIN GUSET MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DANIEL MOLLOY MD FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MOHAMMAD SAMIH MBBS FACP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $749,972
    Expenses
    $652,773
    Contributions
    $146,221
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $665,609
    Expenses
    $699,052
    Contributions
    $147,179
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $647,929
    Expenses
    $697,720
    Assets (EOY)
    $516,134
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $770,283
    Expenses
    $667,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $551,327
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $698,513
    Expenses
    $651,865
    Assets (EOY)
    $411,419
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $165,214
    Expenses
    $192,914
    Assets (EOY)
    $346,037
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $201,649
    Expenses
    $204,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $326,216
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $220,476
    Expenses
    $225,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $323,774
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $183,164
    Expenses
    $207,146
    Assets (EOY)
    $343,749
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $186,534
    Expenses
    $244,910
    Assets (EOY)
    $381,676
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $195,206
    Expenses
    $280,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $432,389
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $234,705
    Assets (EOY)
    $477,475

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.