Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WHEATLAND RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION

EIN 83-0154975 WHEATLAND, WY

Largest nonprofits in Wyoming

Revenue 2024
$20,406,636
Expenses 2024
$20,406,636

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
2154 SOUTH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

See Schedule O

  • Wheatland Rural Electric Association, Inc. is a member owned electric cooperative that provides 1,815 miles of line, as well as 4,291 different services to around 1,978 members.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jason Wright

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $258,937
    From this org
    $190,041
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,896
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $190,041
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,334
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,562
    Filer's total
    $258,937
  • Levi Eaton

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $168,468
    From this org
    $114,013
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,455
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $114,013
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,843
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,612
    Filer's total
    $168,468
  • Rhonda Apodaca

    Finance - Office Manager

    Total calculated
    $168,029
    From this org
    $125,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,687
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $125,342
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,160
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,527
    Filer's total
    $168,029
  • Sandra Hranchak

    Director

    Total calculated
    $9,158
    From this org
    $9,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Johnston Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,331
    From this org
    $4,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Smialek

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,773
    From this org
    $3,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Brockman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,469
    From this org
    $3,469
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Finnerty

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,104
    From this org
    $3,104
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Goertz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $477
    From this org
    $477
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,406,636
    Expenses
    $20,406,636
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,094,138
    Expenses
    $18,094,138
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,033,086
    Expenses
    $18,033,086
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,112,530
    Expenses
    $17,112,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,258,120
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,821,556
    Expenses
    $16,821,556
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,846,357
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,364,127
    Expenses
    $16,364,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,067,803
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,986,159
    Expenses
    $15,847,744
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,072,074
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,947,277
    Expenses
    $14,947,277
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,199,522
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,957,000
    Expenses
    $13,366,667
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,149,531
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,661,909
    Expenses
    $13,299,211
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,933,048
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,749,360
    Expenses
    $12,749,360
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,342,149
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,881,121
    Expenses
    $12,881,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,408,270
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,446,310
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,032,243

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.