- Revenue 2024
- $832,011
- Expenses 2024
- $608,385
Program services were 90.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 10910 DOMAIN DR STE 300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ADVANCE OUR COMMUNITIES BY SUPPORTING 501C3 ORGANIZATIONS THAT HELP PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL CHALLENGES LIVE LIFE AS FULLY AS POSSIBLE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HELP PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL CHALLENGES LIVE LIFE AS FULLY AS POSSIBLE.
-
THE HANGER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ACTIVELY DEPLOYS FUNDS TO A VARIETY OF 501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS THAT BENEFIT PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL CHALLENGES IN NEED IN THE UNITED STATES.
Expenses $552,218 · Grants $389,868
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RACHEL KUBICKI
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $168,919
- From this org
- $157,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,191
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,308
- Bonus
- $14,420
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,191
- Filer's total
- $168,919
-
SCOTT ROWE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID CARRION
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN LACOUTURE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM HARTMAN
DIRECTOR (JA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS KIRALY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETE STOY
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELSEY TROY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOE KENNEY
DIRECTOR (JU
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $832,011
- Expenses
- $608,385
- Contributions
- $944,815
- Grants paid
- $389,868
-
2023
- Revenue
- $601,526
- Expenses
- $705,586
- Contributions
- $564,376
- Grants paid
- $492,947
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,154,863
- Expenses
- $540,383
- Contributions
- $1,154,863
- Grants paid
- $351,547
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $258,273
- Expenses
- $472,813
- Assets (EOY)
- $694,784
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $802,610
- Expenses
- $51,692
- Assets (EOY)
- $852,747
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $278,467
- Expenses
- $302,009
- Assets (EOY)
- $96,115
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $189,772
- Expenses
- $213,610
- Assets (EOY)
- $105,281
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $124,888
- Expenses
- $275,422
- Assets (EOY)
- $268,219
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $90,423
- Expenses
- $435,587
- Assets (EOY)
- $378,398
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $385,713
- Expenses
- $279,941
- Assets (EOY)
- $624,217
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009
- Tax period
- 1 January 2009 to 31 December 2009
- Principal officer
- George McHenry
- Mailing address
- 2 Bethesda Metro CenterSuite 1200Bethesda MD 20814
- Website
- www.hanger-sablefoundation.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
$180,000
2023 GRANT
-
NO LIMITS FOUNDATION CAMP NO LIMIT
$124,666
2022 GRANTS
-
$120,000
2024 GRANT
-
$40,000
2023 SCHOLARSHIP
-
2024 SCHOLARSHIP
-
$20,000
2024 SCHOLARSHIP
-
$20,000
2024 SCHOLARSHIP
-
$20,000
2024 SCHOLARSHIP
-
$20,000
2024 SCHOLARSHIP
-
$20,000
2023 SCHOLARSHIP
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2024 Unrestricted
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$37,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$10,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.