- Revenue 2024
- $8,498,738
- Expenses 2024
- $7,517,019
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 14
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1381 N BAGLEY ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-6092097). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BE MICHIGAN'S LEADING CREDIT UNION, DEDICATED TO THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF EVERY MEMBER.
-
THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SEVERAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNT TYPES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES AND OTHER. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS AT 12/31/2024 WAS 10,307.
-
THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS TO MEMBERS INCLUDING REAL ESTATE, CREIT CARD, VEHICLES AND OTHER. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF LOANS OUTSTANDING AT 12/31/2024 WAS 7,826.
-
N/A
-
N/A
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Nicholas MontieNICHOLAS MONTIE
MANAGER/CEO
- Total calculated
- $183,486
- From this org
- $173,086
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,400
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,086
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,400
- Filer's total
- $183,486
-
Ruby J HaskeRUBY J HASKE
COO
- Total calculated
- $110,386
- From this org
- $105,186
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,200
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jerry E PetersonJERRY E PETERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Donald BartoshDONALD BARTOSH
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Randall T BoboltzRANDALL T BOBOLTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Patrick RichardsPATRICK RICHARDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert A GrochowskiROBERT A GROCHOWSKI
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chelsea McConnellCHELSEA MCCONNELL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chelsea Wallace KossCHELSEA WALLACE KOSS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,498,738
- Expenses
- $7,517,019
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,259,412
- Expenses
- $6,216,925
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,259,412
- Expenses
- $6,216,925
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,150,132
- Expenses
- $5,594,253
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,526,889
- Expenses
- $5,003,667
- Assets (EOY)
- $141,555,173
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,050,480
- Expenses
- $4,606,768
- Assets (EOY)
- $122,996,267
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,169,865
- Expenses
- $4,732,277
- Assets (EOY)
- $103,627,492
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,646,344
- Expenses
- $3,810,377
- Assets (EOY)
- $102,471,911
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,858,085
- Expenses
- $2,389,927
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,671,128
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,858,085
- Expenses
- $2,389,927
- Assets (EOY)
- $70,671,128
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,610,080
- Expenses
- $2,161,157
- Assets (EOY)
- $67,936,470
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,518,393
- Expenses
- $2,231,113
- Assets (EOY)
- $65,296,704
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,513,588
- Expenses
- $2,182,264
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,623,707
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,274,504
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,462,088
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.