Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PHI GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY

EIN 22-3171770 BRIDGEWATER, NJ

Browse the largest nonprofits in New Jersey

Revenue 2025
$10,728
Expenses 2025
$10,765

As filed

Subsection
07
Classification
1000
Street
18 TIFFIN PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PHI GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY (EIN 53-0125862). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

HOLD TITLE TO AND MANAGE THE FRATERNITY HOUSE FOR THE RUTGERS CHAPTER OF PHI GAMMA DELTA AND SERVE AS A BRIDGE TO THE ALUMNI.

  • FRATERNITY HOUSE FOR THE RUTGERS CHAPTER OF PHI GAMMA DELTA

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Thomas Swider

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ethan Febinger

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Patrick Lahey

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Matt Casey

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $10,728
    Expenses
    $10,765
    Contributions
    $3,699
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,068
    Expenses
    $9,802
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $125
    Expenses
    $28,205
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $533
    Expenses
    $22,918
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $17,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $565
    Expenses
    $32,831
    Assets (EOY)
    $368,634
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $602
    Expenses
    $1,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $400,900
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $604
    Expenses
    $2,443
    Assets (EOY)
    $401,431
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    -$2,016
    Expenses
    $10,390
    Assets (EOY)
    $403,270
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $7,374
    Expenses
    $8,584
    Assets (EOY)
    $415,676
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    -$3,941
    Expenses
    $11,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $416,886
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $5,838
    Expenses
    $6,467
    Assets (EOY)
    $432,689
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $4,477
    Assets (EOY)
    $433,318
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $2,352
    Expenses
    $6,707
    Assets (EOY)
    $437,795
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $987
    Expenses
    $6,874
    Assets (EOY)
    $442,150

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.