Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OKLAHOMA ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AGENTS

EIN 73-1392293 OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Largest nonprofits in Oklahoma

Revenue 2024
$1,298,874
Expenses 2024
$1,327,184

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 13490

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDES EDUCATION AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS FOR INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS

  • CERTIFIED INSURANCE COUNSELOR EDUCATION

  • ANNUAL STATE CONVENTION

  • CERTIFIED INSURANCE SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE EDUCATION

  • OTHER MEMBER/PROGRAM SERVICES.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Vicky Courtney

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Reeser

    CHAIRMAN ELE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Dull

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Guy Griggs

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Vaughn Graham Jr

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris S Floyd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rob Piearcy

    LIAISON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Trent Willis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Helen Kasper

    PAST CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jase Riggs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Denise Johnson

    PRES/CEO

    Total calculated
    $250,714
    From this org
    $227,787
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,927
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,292
    Bonus
    $19,495
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,487
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,440
    Filer's total
    $250,714

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,298,874
    Expenses
    $1,327,184
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,292,550
    Expenses
    $1,343,318
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,322,286
    Expenses
    $1,284,950
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,599,588
    Expenses
    $1,330,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,481,989
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,192,765
    Expenses
    $982,341
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,425,582
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $880,982
    Expenses
    $880,991
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,174,382
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,149,187
    Expenses
    $1,032,113
    Assets (EOY)
    $822,062
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,301,588
    Expenses
    $1,223,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $727,013
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,226,228
    Expenses
    $1,214,183
    Assets (EOY)
    $771,379
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,271,545
    Expenses
    $1,236,219
    Assets (EOY)
    $667,894
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,231,203
    Expenses
    $1,205,319
    Assets (EOY)
    $648,360
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,140,560
    Expenses
    $1,172,690
    Assets (EOY)
    $609,556
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,252,758
    Assets (EOY)
    $624,371

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • OAIA SERVICE CORPORATION

    SERVICE · OK

  • INSURANCE PLAN SERVICES

    MANAGEMENT · OK

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.