Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MONROE HOSE CO

EIN 26-2884054 MONROETON, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$162,637
Expenses 2024
$138,264

Program services were 91.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
M24
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 48

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

OPERATION OF A VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY.

  • PROVIDE FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS, BUSINESSES AND OTHER COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN MONROETON, PENNSYLVANIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

    Expenses $126,480

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ronald McNeal

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Merle Bair

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Faith McNeal

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jessica Fowler

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Howard E Fowler

    CHIEF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Matt Walter

    1ST ASSISTAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tim Kerrick

    2ND ASSISTAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Matt Murphy

    CAPTAIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brian Russell

    LIEUTENANT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mike Kerrick

    LIEUTENANT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $162,637
    Expenses
    $138,264
    Contributions
    $161,255
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $123,068
    Expenses
    $103,378
    Contributions
    $117,200
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $93,921
    Expenses
    $97,837
    Contributions
    $82,881
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $95,733
    Expenses
    $74,004
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,369
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $112,118
    Expenses
    $69,481
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,640
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $108,788
    Expenses
    $113,316
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,407
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,499
    Expenses
    $76,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,935
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $127,280
    Expenses
    $102,890
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,995
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $95,984
    Expenses
    $92,890
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,090
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $94,768
    Expenses
    $95,430
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,846

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Principal officer
Jessica Fowler
Mailing address
PO Box 48Monroeton PA 18832

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2010, reinstated 15 May 2010.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.