Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PILLARS COMMUNITY HEALTH

EIN 36-2170869 COUNTRYSIDE, IL

Revenue 2024
$25,065,262
Expenses 2024
$24,283,216

Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E92
Classification
1200
Street
5220 EAST AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BANA ATASSI

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEIXY LAUREN BLUE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHEL SHAW CALLAHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NINA DUENAS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAYA GAVRILOVIC

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARIELLA GUARDI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHILPA HINGWE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE MOLINA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXANDRA NORMINGTON

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH PAYNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE SEXTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC SPRATFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FABIOLA ZAVALA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • APRIL SCHWEITZER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA CURRAN

    CEO (TERM 11/21/25)

    Total calculated
    $287,671
    From this org
    $236,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,485
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,186
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,818
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,667
    Filer's total
    $287,671
  • LANITA HIGGS-JACKSON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $172,120
    From this org
    $151,066
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,054
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,066
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,042
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,012
    Filer's total
    $172,120
  • JENNIFER SWOYER

    CHIEF POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $344,500
    From this org
    $275,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,847
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $275,653
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,688
    Nontaxable benefits
    $65,159
    Filer's total
    $344,500
  • BERENICE LOPEZ

    CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $232,074
    From this org
    $198,382
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,692
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,382
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,486
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,206
    Filer's total
    $232,074
  • DAWNE ANDERSON

    PSYCHIATRIC MEDICAL SERVICE

    Total calculated
    $212,683
    From this org
    $185,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,283
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,400
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,283
    Filer's total
    $212,683
  • IFFATH HUSSAIN

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $224,160
    From this org
    $191,627
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,533
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,627
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,791
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,742
    Filer's total
    $224,160
  • JENNIFER KERNES

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $273,469
    From this org
    $219,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,915
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,554
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,855
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,060
    Filer's total
    $273,469

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,065,262
    Expenses
    $24,283,216
    Contributions
    $13,490,008
    Grants paid
    $132,405
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,721,332
    Expenses
    $23,246,078
    Contributions
    $13,972,428
    Grants paid
    $167,121
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,734,133
    Expenses
    $20,445,637
    Contributions
    $13,119,783
    Grants paid
    $37,575

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.