- Revenue 2025
- $7,597,935
- Expenses 2025
- $10,871,952
Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q115
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 151 ELLIS ST NE FL 1 STE 133
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
The Foundation's mission is to support the educational purposes and activities of EARTH University through financial assistance and related program support. - Provide financial assistance and other support for students attending EARTH University and for programs and initiatives that advance its educational mission. - Support an international nonprofit university focused on agricultural sciences, leadership development, entrepreneurship, and sustainability. - Advance the preparation of leaders with strong ethical values, social and environmental responsibility, and the skills to contribute to sustainable development and more prosperous, equitable communities. Through these activities, the Foundation furthers its charitable and educational purposes by expanding access to education and supporting leadership development and sustainable impact in communities worldwide.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To provide financial assistance and other support for the education of students attending EARTH University and for EARTH's programs and initiatives in support of that education.
-
There were a number of projects and programs at EARTH University which received funding support from the Foundation. Among the most supported include Student Recruitment and Scholarships, Community Development Program, Research, Internship support, and Spanish Language Instruction. Such program support directly and indirectly benefited all 400+ students, as well as the communities surrounding the campus.
Expenses $3,546,240 · Grants $1,521,593
-
Most students attending EARTH University come from rural communities across Latin America, Africa, and the Caribbean. EARTH offers a four-year degree in agricultural sciences that integrates scientific and technical education with leadership, entrepreneurship, ethical values, and environmental and social responsibility. The Foundation helps secure funding for the University's financial aid program. In 2025, EARTH enrolled an average of 403 students from 41 countries, including 187 women (46%), with approximately 92% of students receiving full or partial scholarships. Of the 104 first-year students enrolled in 2025, 90 received financial aid.
Expenses $6,038,194 · Grants $7,796,111
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kevin DuffyKEVIN DUFFY
Executive Director & CGDO
- Total calculated
- $295,711
- From this org
- $265,289
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,422
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,289
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,603
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,227
- Filer's total
- $296,119
-
Jennifer Szapiro-Fast
Deputy Director
- Total calculated
- $213,406
- From this org
- $193,534
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,872
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,534
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,245
- Filer's total
- $213,779
-
Victor Sanchez
Sr. Philanthropy Advisor
- Total calculated
- $174,853
- From this org
- $167,653
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,200
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,653
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- $349
- Filer's total
- $175,202
-
Kerry McArdle
Philanthropy Officer
- Total calculated
- $133,049
- From this org
- $120,314
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,735
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Claire Yum Arnold
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
H Ross Arnold III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Erika Gonzalez-Akre
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Tracy Hoover
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Andros Bracamontes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Gustavo Manrique
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Georgie Benardete
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jane Cocke Black
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Julia Novy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Chris Carter
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $7,597,935
- Expenses
- $10,871,952
- Contributions
- $5,524,261
- Grants paid
- $9,317,704
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,770,126
- Expenses
- $9,707,905
- Contributions
- $6,986,184
- Grants paid
- $8,192,503
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,505,858
- Expenses
- $9,413,217
- Contributions
- $5,858,224
- Grants paid
- $7,879,109
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,355,397
- Expenses
- $9,985,113
- Contributions
- $4,937,537
- Grants paid
- $8,542,843
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,563,171
- Expenses
- $8,256,544
- Assets (EOY)
- $90,117,670
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,743,406
- Expenses
- $8,752,981
- Assets (EOY)
- $81,510,623
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,026,699
- Expenses
- $7,417,533
- Assets (EOY)
- $82,369,802
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,009,879
- Expenses
- $9,070,141
- Assets (EOY)
- $73,379,021
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,070,306
- Expenses
- $7,389,253
- Assets (EOY)
- $78,327,238
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,551,953
- Expenses
- $6,137,465
- Assets (EOY)
- $61,843,421
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,655,411
- Expenses
- $6,455,882
- Assets (EOY)
- $34,351,903
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,631,775
- Expenses
- $4,993,926
- Assets (EOY)
- $31,181,073
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,135,553
- Expenses
- $5,149,606
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,784,816
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,774,356
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,800,372
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$290,519
2024 MULTIPLE GRANTS AWARDED
-
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$181,825
2023 MULTIPLE GRANTS AWARDED
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$100,000
2025 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501(c)(3) · University · CS
Declared as related by
-
ESCUELA DE AGRICULTURA DE LA REGION TROPICAL HUMEDA
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.