Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BELLTOWER NEW ORLEANS

EIN 37-1904425 NEW ORLEANS, LA

Largest nonprofits in Louisiana

Revenue 2025
$204,714
Expenses 2025
$202,813

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
2000
Street
1100 GIROD STREET PH D

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

BELLTOWER'S ROLE IS TO BE CATALYTIC AND COLLABORATIVE IN HELPING TO CREATE BETTER OPTIONS FOR NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC SCHOOL GRADUATES. IT WILL PROVIDE RESEARCH AND LEADERSHIP TO EXPEDITE IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW PROGRAMS AND OPTIONS FOR THESE STUDENTS. AS NEEDED, (CONT'D ON SCH O) IT WILL PROVIDE PLANNING AND STARTUP GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO FACILITATE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT OR CHOOSE TO OPERATE A PROGRAM DIRECTLY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

BELLTOWER'S ROLE IS TO BE CATALYTIC AND COLLABORATIVE IN HELPING TO CREATE (CONT'D ON SCH O) BETTER OPTIONS FOR NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC SCHOOL GRADUATES. IT WILL PROVIDE RESEARCH AND LEADERSHIP TO EXPEDITE IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW PROGRAMS AND OPTIONS FOR THESE STUDENTS. AS NEEDED, IT WILL PROVIDE PLANNING AND STARTUP GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO FACILITATE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT OR CHOOSE TO OPERATE A PROGRAM DIRECTLY.

  • BELLTOWER'S PRIMARY FOCUS IS SUPPORTING THE LOUISIANA EDUCATES PROGRAM (LEP) AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA AT LAFAYETTE. THE ULL PARTNERSHIP CONTINUES TO GROW AND IMPROVE WITH EACH COHORT (STUDENTS ENROLLING AS FRESHMAN). BELLTOWER HAS ENROLLED 8 COHORTS TOTALING 290 STUDENTS OVER THE PAST 8 YEARS. GRADUATION AND PERSISTENCY RATES CONTINUE TO EXCEED ULL'S FOR STUDENTS WITH SIMILAR DEMOGRAPHICS. IN 2025, BELLTOWER BEGAN A PARTNERSHIP WITH DELGADO COMMUNITY COLLEGE TO SUPPORT COUNSELING FOR STUDENTS PURSUING CAREERS IN HEALTH CARE.

    Expenses $202,813 · Grants $53,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Stephen Rosenthal

    CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Erika McConduit

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Leslie Jacobs

    SECRETARY/TREASURER/DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alexina Medley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Dr Norman Frances

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Merritt Lane

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • George Wilson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Troave Profice

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CONSULT

    Total calculated
    $145,000
    From this org
    $145,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $204,714
    Expenses
    $202,813
    Contributions
    $201,500
    Grants paid
    $53,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $103,664
    Expenses
    $134,371
    Contributions
    $100,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $82,469
    Expenses
    $130,822
    Contributions
    $79,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $452,291
    Expenses
    $359,554
    Contributions
    $452,000
    Grants paid
    $221,600

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $102,000
    Expenses
    $15,162
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,122
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,000
    Expenses
    $1,800
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,284
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $1,500
    Expenses
    $59,691
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,084
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $151,000
    Expenses
    $74,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,275

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2022 FUNDING FOR STARTSMART, A PROGRAM FOCUSED ON IMPROVING THE COLLEGE SUCCESS PELL ELIGIBLE FRESHMAN FROM NEW ORLEANS AND JEFFERSON PARISH

  • CORPORATE INTERNSHIP LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE

    $65,000

    2022 STUDENT TRAINING AND CAREER COUNSELING SUPPORT

  • 2025 TO SUPPORT COUNSELING FOR STUDENTS PURSUING CAREERS IN HEALTH CARE

  • 2022 STIPENDS TO ULL STUDENTS FOR SUMMER INTERNSHIPS

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.