- Revenue 2024
- $57,198
- Expenses 2024
- $77,832
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- I99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 200 BELLEVUE PKWY STE 250
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
29 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 250). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ANIERES FOUNDATION
EIN 99-6275511
-
ATLAS KARDIA FOUNDATION
EIN 84-2660843
-
AURORA FOUNDATION
EIN 36-7634806
-
CHARTER ROAD FOUNDATION
EIN 39-4119445
-
FEIGIN FOUNDATION
EIN 33-6443165
-
HESTER FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN 88-4350044
-
IGER BAY FOUNDATION EA0210983
EIN 80-0875813
-
INTEGRITY GROUP FOUNDATION
EIN 87-3213698
-
JOCKERS FAMILY FOUNDATION EA0182876
EIN 51-6497412
-
MARY JANE AND CARL PANATTONI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
EIN 83-6586942
-
MAX STENBECK FOUNDATION
EIN 85-1187751
-
OLUV C JOYNOR FOUNDATION INC
EIN 45-3987964
-
PORTA GRATIAE INC
EIN 41-2769893
-
PRICE 4 FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
EIN 41-2946980
-
RAJAM FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN 86-2217899
-
RAMSEY MCCLUSKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN 04-3464899
-
ROBINS NEST FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN 85-0981035
-
SANKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN 34-1909797
-
SMALL LAKE FOUNDATION INC
EIN 93-1733745
-
SMILOW FOUNDATION INC
EIN 92-1388481
-
TETON IMPACT FOUNDATION
EIN 87-6809507
-
THE CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL STUDIES
EIN 35-7089790
-
THE WALTER E SCHMID FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
EIN 81-6908327
-
TKB FOUNDATION
EIN 99-6906091
-
WEINGARTEN FOUNDATION
EIN 88-1278920
-
WENDY P MCCAW FOUNDATION
EIN 77-0469217
-
WINSTON FAMILY INITIATIVE IN TECH & ADOLSECENT BRAIN DEVELOPMENT INC
EIN 93-2086971
-
WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT LONG TERM SUPPORT TR
EIN 37-6558533
-
ZIDE FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN 46-3046255
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
CIRJ supports 3 primary purposes: 1 provision of legal services to low-income Native Americans in Tribal Court; 2 Indigenous Health Research - CIRJ conducts and facilitates research on issues related to Health with strong correlation to criminal justice involvement such as mental illness and trauma. 3 Training and Infrastructure development for Tribal Courts. This includes training of tribal court staff development of model laws and policies related to issues of low income Native American adults and juveniles and consultation to legal advocates.
-
Most of CIRJs efforts in 2023 were providing public defenders services to Native American tribes Squaxin Island Skokomish .
Expenses $77,832
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jennifer Anderson
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ron Whitener
President
- Total calculated
- $1,000
- Compensation
- $1,000
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Greg Grudel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.24
-
Abigail Echo-Hawk
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.24
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $57,198
- Expenses
- $77,832
- Contributions
- $1,446
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $86,414
- Expenses
- $76,128
- Contributions
- $2,782
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $99,329
- Expenses
- $92,738
- Contributions
- $7,254
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $92,220
- Expenses
- $72,712
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,425
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $119,636
- Expenses
- $130,892
- Assets (EOY)
- $47,960
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $134,176
- Expenses
- $104,366
- Assets (EOY)
- $57,237
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $109,879
- Expenses
- $110,954
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,339
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $100,637
- Expenses
- $113,627
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,132
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $133,469
- Expenses
- $136,724
- Assets (EOY)
- $57,273
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $177,699
- Expenses
- $151,252
- Assets (EOY)
- $60,676
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.