- Revenue 2024
- $236,129,114
- Expenses 2024
- $226,892,566
Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 350 PARRISH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
F F THOMPSON HEALTH SYSTEM INC
EIN 22-2959987
-
F F THOMPSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
EIN 22-2959984
-
M M EWING CONTINUING CARE CENTER
EIN 23-7046583
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
FF Thompson Hospital is a community hospital which exists to serve the health care needs of the people in partnership with regional health care providers. FF Thompson Hospital serves as the center of a health care network to provide a full range of health care services and to improve community health.
Activities or mission (Part I)
FF Thompson Hospital is dedicated to continuously improving the health of the residents and communities of the Finger Lakes and surrounding regions.
-
Inpatient care: 6,256 Inpatient discharges, 28,506 Inpatient Days. Outpatient: 670,744 Lab visits/tests, 33,726 ED visits, 107,731 Diagnostic Imaging visits, 50,874 Urgent Care visits, 150,828 Primary Care and OBGYN visits, 58,878 Rehabilitation visits, and 5,469 Surgical Services visits. Charity Care provided was approximately $2,208,000, Net Community Benefit was $2,054,878; see schedule H for further details.
Expenses $191,673,330 · Revenue $234,379,548
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David Linehan MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $2,490,218
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,268,785
- Other
- $221,433
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,096,446 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $137,593 related
- Other
- $0 + $34,746 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $183,430 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $38,003 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,490,218 related
-
Steven Goldstein
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $1,591,442
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,408,234
- Other
- $183,208
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 70.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,297,334 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $110,899 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $158,430 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,778 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,591,441 related
-
Michael F Stapleton JR
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,022,632
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $880,409
- Other
- $142,223
- Hours/week
- 31 + 9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $591,354 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $133,190 related
- Other
- $0 + $155,865 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $106,044 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,180 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,022,633 related
-
Michael Apostolakos MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $848,534
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $733,026
- Other
- $115,508
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 63.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $702,548 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $30,479 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $83,430 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,078 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $848,535 related
-
A David Peter MD
Board Member through April 2024
- Total calculated
- $790,058
- From this org
- $736,297
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,761
- Hours/week
- 40 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $708,081
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $28,216
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,511
- Filer's total
- $790,058
-
Mark Taubman MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $786,939
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $742,745
- Other
- $44,194
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 74.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $697,274 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $45,471 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,719 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,475 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $786,939 related
-
David Baum MD
SVP Medical Affairs & Emergency Physician
- Total calculated
- $612,211
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $511,188
- Other
- $101,023
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $412,810 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $41,665 related
- Other
- $0 + $56,713 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $65,815 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,208 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $612,211 related
-
Jeffrey Goldstein
Gastroenterologist
- Total calculated
- $605,608
- From this org
- $595,996
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,612
- Hours/week
- 37
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $595,328
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $668
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,612
- Filer's total
- $605,608
-
Mark Prunoske
SVP Finance/CFO
- Total calculated
- $541,109
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $451,126
- Other
- $89,983
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $348,117 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $58,601 related
- Other
- $0 + $44,409 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $59,031 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,952 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $541,110 related
-
Joseph Talarico MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $530,356
- From this org
- $512,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,014
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $500,000
- Bonus
- $10,125
- Other
- $2,218
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $764
- Filer's total
- $530,357
-
Matthew Osborne MD
Medical Director Chief of Emergency Medicine
- Total calculated
- $499,471
- From this org
- $446,344
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,127
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $424,662
- Bonus
- $20,692
- Other
- $990
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,877
- Filer's total
- $499,471
-
Jeremy Schorr
Emergency Physician
- Total calculated
- $495,239
- From this org
- $448,093
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,146
- Hours/week
- 31
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $362,410
- Bonus
- $53,147
- Other
- $32,536
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,796
- Filer's total
- $495,239
-
Kurt Koczent
EVP/COO
- Total calculated
- $485,823
- From this org
- $321,064
- From related orgs
- $80,266
- Other
- $84,493
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,654 + $61,164 related
- Bonus
- $37,442 + $9,361 related
- Other
- $38,967 + $9,742 related
- Deferred
- $38,762 + $9,691 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,832 + $7,208 related
- Filer's total
- $388,657 + $97,166 related
-
Brian Greenberg
Physician
- Total calculated
- $444,051
- From this org
- $432,836
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,215
- Hours/week
- 33
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $384,560
- Bonus
- $45,838
- Other
- $2,438
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $865
- Filer's total
- $444,051
-
Justin Weis MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $386,470
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $322,249
- Other
- $64,221
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $305,608 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $15,916 related
- Other
- $0 + $725 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $31,908 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,313 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $386,470 related
-
Susan Fulmer MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $360,165
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $359,362
- Other
- $803
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $336,362 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $23,000 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $803 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $360,165 related
-
Cynthia Teerlinck MD
Physician - Board Member
- Total calculated
- $338,601
- From this org
- $319,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,782
- Hours/week
- 39.5 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,036
- Bonus
- $57,372
- Other
- $411
- Deferred
- $16,068
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,714
- Filer's total
- $338,601
-
Jennifer DeVault
VP Associate Services and Wellness
- Total calculated
- $338,391
- From this org
- $279,742
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,649
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,816
- Bonus
- $18,468
- Other
- $11,458
- Deferred
- $20,572
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,077
- Filer's total
- $338,391
-
Elizabeth Talia
VP Legal & Regulatory Affairs and General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $321,368
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $305,385
- Other
- $15,983
- Hours/week
- 26.5 + 13.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $270,203 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $18,755 related
- Other
- $0 + $16,427 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,945 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,038 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $321,368 related
-
Hazel Robertshaw
VP Patient Care Services/CNO
- Total calculated
- $302,960
- From this org
- $282,531
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,429
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,927
- Bonus
- $18,263
- Other
- $2,341
- Deferred
- $19,620
- Nontaxable benefits
- $809
- Filer's total
- $302,960
-
Akua Asante
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $262,328
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $236,227
- Other
- $26,101
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 54.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $202,525 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $10,102 related
- Other
- $0 + $23,600 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,310 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $3,792 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $262,329 related
-
Dale Hunt
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
David G Case
Board Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
-
Lauren Dixon
Board Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2 related
-
Jennifer Jones
Board Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1.5 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $236,129,114
- Expenses
- $226,892,566
- Contributions
- $565,212
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $211,238,461
- Expenses
- $212,205,452
- Contributions
- $8,158,583
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $190,510,319
- Expenses
- $192,883,891
- Contributions
- $1,396,859
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $183,027,085
- Expenses
- $170,859,462
- Assets (EOY)
- $200,303,892
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $159,678,755
- Expenses
- $156,052,749
- Assets (EOY)
- $191,262,621
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $151,859,675
- Expenses
- $149,537,556
- Assets (EOY)
- $162,319,470
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $140,540,645
- Expenses
- $140,232,638
- Assets (EOY)
- $159,137,451
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $132,276,493
- Expenses
- $124,143,510
- Assets (EOY)
- $125,696,214
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
F F THOMPSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
$5,767,469
2023 To continuously improve the health of the residents and communities of the Finger Lakes and surrounding regions.
-
F F THOMPSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
$1,212,939
2022 To continuously improve the health of the residents and communities of the Finger Lakes and surrounding regions.
-
F F THOMPSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
$134,009
2024 To continuously improve the health of the residents and communities of the Finger Lakes and surrounding regions.
-
2024 SUPPORT THE HEALTHCARE EDUCATION FUND.
-
2023 SUPPORT THE HEALTHCARE EDUCATION FUND.
-
2022 TRAINING
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · School · NY
-
Highland Hospital of Rochester
501(c)(3) · Hospital · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · NY
-
Highland Facilities Development Corp
501(c)(3) · Medical Building · NY
-
Highland Community Development Corp
501(c)(3) · Elder Care · NY
-
The Highlands Living Center Inc
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · NY
-
Strong Partners Health System Inc
501(c)(3) · Support Org · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Support Org · NY
-
UR Medicine Home Care Certified Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · NY
-
UR Medicine Home Care Licensed Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · NY
-
501(c)(4) · Economic Dev · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Business Incu · NY
-
U of R Broadcasting Corporation
501(c)(4) · Broadcast Lic · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Support Org · NY
-
Meliora Real Estate Corporation
501(c)(3) · Support Org · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Support Org · NY
-
M M Ewing Continuing Care Center
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Elder Care · NY
-
The FF Thompson Foundation Inc
501(c)(3) · Fundraising · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · NY
-
The Memorial Hospital of William F and Gertrude F Jones Inc
501(c)(3) · Hospital · NY
-
Livingston Health Care System Inc
501(c)(3) · Support Org · NY
-
Nicholas H Noyes Memorial Hospital Inc
501(c)(3) · Hospital · NY
-
501(c)(3) · Medical Bldg · NY
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
FREDERICK FERRIS THOMPSON HOSPITAL GUILD
On its 2025 return
-
HIGHLAND HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
GENEVA GENERAL HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC
On its 2024 return
-
HIGHLAND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
FOUNDATION FOR NOYES MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
M M EWING CONTINUING CARE CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
UR MEDICINE HOME CARE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
FINGER LAKES HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
TAYLOR BROWN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC
On its 2024 return
-
UR MEDICINE HOME CARE CERTIFIED SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UR MEDICINE HOME CARE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
F F THOMPSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
F F THOMPSON HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
Excell Innovate NY Fund LP
Investment Fund · NY
-
Excell Minority and Women owned Business Investment Fund LP
Investment Fund · NY
-
Excell Partners Innovation TC Fund LP
Investment Fund · NY
-
Finger Lakes Ventures Fund LP
Investment Fund · NY
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Medical Administrative Associates Inc
C · Retail Pharmacy · NY
-
UR Equity Holdings Inc
C · Holding Co · DE
-
FFTH Properties and Services Inc
C · Holding Co · NY
-
Excell Technology Ventures Inc
C · Biotech Incubator · NY
-
Accountable Health Partners LLC
C · Acct Care Network · NY
-
Accountable Health Partners IPA LLC
C · Indep Practice Asso · NY
-
AHP Insurance Company
C · Captive Insurance Company · VT
-
Luminate Venture Challenge Corp
C · Business Incu · NY
-
Hornell Medical Village LLC
C · Hold Real Estate · NY
-
Rochester Bioventure Center Inc
C · Biotech Incub · NY
-
Soldiers Ventures Inc
C · Medical Supply Co · NY
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.