Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ADVOCACY CENTER OF DAVIE COUNTY

EIN 26-1303844 MOCKSVILLE, NC

Browse the largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2025
$101,134
Expenses 2025
$79,612

Program services were 71.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P62
Classification
1000
Street
261 S MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

To coordinate the resources of local churches public agencies and other organizations where persons in need can be connected to resources and services available to them.

  • Payment of past-due rent or temporary housing expenses past due utility bills or other necessary living expenses in situations where temporary loss of employment or an unforeseen expense has caused an individual to get behind. The person must demonstrate that they have sustainable income and that after this one-time financial interventions they will continue on stable financial footing without needing further assistance from us or other agencies for at least 30 days. In 2025 the Advocacy Center assisted 393 individuals.

    Expenses $56,647

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sharon Fruits

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $19,178
    Compensation
    $19,178
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Dana Fruits

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kelly Alexander

    Vice-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Katie Parsley

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jenny Overbey

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Paige Smart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Priscilla Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TJ Reynolds Emwanta

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lynn Boswell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andreia Collins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melinda Holland

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robin McCarson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Smart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $101,134
    Expenses
    $79,612
    Contributions
    $94,945
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2025
    Revenue
    $101,134
    Expenses
    $79,612
    Contributions
    $94,945
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $60,668
    Expenses
    $62,785
    Contributions
    $54,968
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $58,017
    Expenses
    $53,813
    Contributions
    $54,130
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $45,853
    Expenses
    $73,096
    Contributions
    $45,853
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,923
    Expenses
    $46,162
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,855
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $54,139
    Expenses
    $38,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $63,094
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,351
    Expenses
    $55,764
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,825
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $50,386
    Expenses
    $52,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,238
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $59,868
    Expenses
    $51,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,489

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2010, reinstated 15 August 2012.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.