Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC

EIN 55-0705729 PARKERSBURG, WV

Browse the largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2023
$792,737
Expenses 2023
$950,836

Program services were 64.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 462

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 91-1914868). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SEEKING TO PUT GODS LOVE INTO ACTION, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER TO BUILD HOMES, COMMUNITIES AND HOPE TO REALIZE OUR VISION OF A WORLD WHERE EVERYONE HAS A DECENT PLACE TO LIVE. HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF THE MOV ADHERES TO A STRICT NON-PROSELYTIZING POLICY.

  • COMPLETED 2 HOUSES THAT HAD BEEN STARTED IN THE PREVIOUS YEARSTARTED CONSTRUCTION ON 1 HOUSECONTINUED REHAB ON A HOME THAT HABITAT OWNSREPAIRED 2 HOMES, AND STARTED REPAIR ON A THIRD ONE, COMPLETED IN JULY, 2024

    Expenses $610,503 · Grants $189,632 · Revenue $126,340

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robin Stewart

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $67,098
    From this org
    $67,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Eric Tucker

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alicia Randolph Rapking

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Pytlik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Buell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Stephens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Nicholson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carolyn Garrity

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashley Sams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shelene Shrewsbury

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Naomi Kanios

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Diane Mayle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charlie Matthews

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keith Tuten

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Tucker

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $792,737
    Expenses
    $950,836
    Contributions
    $395,112
    Grants paid
    $189,632
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $966,317
    Expenses
    $950,887
    Contributions
    $503,134
    Grants paid
    $227,587

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $786,645
    Expenses
    $834,708
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,102,173
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,104,864
    Expenses
    $961,214
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,088,546
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $776,908
    Expenses
    $704,738
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,122,175
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $799,757
    Expenses
    $948,497
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,859,698
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $690,221
    Expenses
    $840,644
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,023,426
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $718,982
    Expenses
    $758,649
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,132,525
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $781,730
    Expenses
    $467,744
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,903,984
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $415,491
    Expenses
    $460,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,649,332
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $507,025
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,702,526
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $394,487
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,730,157

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.