Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PIKES PEAK OR BUST RODEO FOUNDATION

EIN 84-1589318 COLORADO SPRINGS, CO

Revenue 2024
$318,025
Expenses 2024
$341,208

Program services were 61.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1200
Street
1045 LOWER GOLD CAMP ROAD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MIKE JORGENSEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICH BENDER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RALPH BRADEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICK POWELL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JERRY BIGGS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SCOTT BRYAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KEVIN CHILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MATT GRAGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GARY MARKLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MIKE MCCOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BOBBY NORRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEFF RENEHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CAROLE SONDRUP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CATHERINE STEELE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GEORGE TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BILL TUTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THAYER TUTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KYLE PARK

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $197,310
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $159,900
    Other
    $37,410
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $159,900 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $9,690 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,720 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $197,310 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $318,025
    Expenses
    $341,208
    Contributions
    $202,407
    Grants paid
    $165,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,025,331
    Expenses
    $6,823,167
    Contributions
    $3,982,600
    Grants paid
    $6,628,121
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,010,896
    Expenses
    $1,823,247
    Contributions
    $645,107
    Grants paid
    $170,080

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.