Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC

EIN 20-3825601 ELON, NC

Revenue 2024
$109,616
Expenses 2024
$107,568

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
07
Classification
1000
Street
2971 CAMPUS BOX

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC (EIN 54-0379370). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Social Club - Fraternity: 91 Members.

  • Social Events/Gatherings

  • Member Education and Enrichment

  • Community Service and Philanthropy

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sam Ades

    President (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Thomas James Mathis

    President (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Sam Chairman

    VP of Programming (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Nick Mesrobian

    VP of Programming (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Patrick Drury

    VP of Finance (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dylan Berger

    VP of Finance (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Michael Abbbate

    VP of Membership Development (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • John Lanzillo

    VP of Membership Development (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Aiden Turner

    VP of Recruitment (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Evan Kilfoyle

    VP of Recruitment (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Bekerian

    Chaplain (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Abbate

    Chaplain (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jake Tseronis

    VP of Communication (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Samuel Dixon

    VP of Communication (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Cam Finkleman

    VP of Learning Community (start Dec 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sam Dryer

    VP of Learning Community (end Nov 24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $109,616
    Expenses
    $107,568
    Contributions
    $2,500
    Grants paid
    $35,374
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $104,525
    Expenses
    $112,324
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $45,129
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $101,954
    Expenses
    $90,171
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $40,302

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,553
    Expenses
    $78,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,668

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 July 2020 to 30 June 2021
Principal officer
Christian Harrison
Mailing address
2971 Campus BoxElon NC 27244

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.