Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE

EIN 13-4009634 MONSEY, NY

Revenue 2024
$20,223,630
Expenses 2024
$19,828,288

Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
40 ROBERT PITT DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE BY DELIVERING HIGHEST QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES REGARDLESS OF CLIENTS ABILITY TO PAY.

  • CMADC is an article 28 NYS Licensed Diagnostic and treatment center and Federally Qualified Health Center FQHC Look-Alike certified as a Patient Centered Medical Home Level III, operating from one site and mobile dental van. CMADC provides the following services Primary Care, internal medicine and pediatric care, Allergy, Behavioral Health Services, Dentistry, Dermatology, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Immunology, Nutrition, OB/GYN, Occupational Therapy, Ophthalmology, Podiatry, Speech Therapy, and Urology. In 2024 CMADC serviced 18,438 patients who were provided a total of 75,402 medical, dental and mental health visits. 70 of the patient population are at or below the poverty level and either on government subsidized insurance Medicaid, child health plus or uninsured if they do not qualify and cannot afford insurance.

    Expenses $17,774,577

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Hoffman Mendel

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,187,346
    From this org
    $1,132,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,204
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,132,142
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $55,204
    Filer's total
    $1,187,346
  • Kathleen Boyle

    NURSE PRACTITIONER

    Total calculated
    $317,753
    From this org
    $293,114
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,639
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,114
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,639
    Filer's total
    $317,753
  • Amsel Chana

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $301,117
    From this org
    $258,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,249
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,868
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,249
    Filer's total
    $301,117
  • Punam Chauhan

    OBGYN

    Total calculated
    $292,799
    From this org
    $282,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,299
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $282,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,299
    Filer's total
    $292,799
  • Scott Silver

    INTERNIST

    Total calculated
    $221,431
    From this org
    $221,431
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,431
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $221,431
  • Blitz Brian

    PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT

    Total calculated
    $215,529
    From this org
    $208,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,750
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,779
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,750
    Filer's total
    $215,529
  • Victoria Alexander

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $210,000
    From this org
    $210,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $210,000
  • Mark Berkowitz

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meilech Glancz

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Misty Scott

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Gamoran

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelah Bennett

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aharon Braun

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gladys John

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Miriam Katz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chaya Lieberman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Miryam Gross

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,223,630
    Expenses
    $19,828,288
    Contributions
    $1,271,931
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $20,574,477
    Expenses
    $20,100,389
    Contributions
    $3,535,673
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,914,562
    Expenses
    $16,515,313
    Contributions
    $568,362
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,584,178
    Expenses
    $15,276,604
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,163,630
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,160,925
    Expenses
    $12,803,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,706,080
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,368,760
    Expenses
    $11,827,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,608,435
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,764,539
    Expenses
    $12,072,278
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,435,924
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $10,263,166
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,537,961
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $10,571,544
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,553,621

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.