Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKE WALES ARTS COUNCIL INC

EIN 23-7350046 LAKE WALES, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$301,200
Expenses 2024
$194,867

Program services were 94.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A26
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 608

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROMOTION OF THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS IN LAKE WALES, FLORIDA

  • PRESENTED ANNUAL ART SHOW BY LAKE WAILES. APPROXIMATELY 80 ARTISTS EXHIBITED THEIR WORK. APPROXIMATELY 3,000-4,000 ATTENDANCE.

    Expenses $152,534

  • PRESENTED CONCERT SERIES WITH ORCHESTRAL ARRANGEMENTS AND BANDS.

  • MAINTAINED ART MUSEUM WITH EXHIBITS AND CONCERTS. ADDITIONALLY PRESENTED A

  • MAINTAINED ART MUSEUM WITH EXHIBITS AND CONCERTS. ADDITIONALLY PRESENTED A SUMMER ARTS CAMP FOR AREA YOUTH.

    Expenses $30,696

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jessica Garrett

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristiana Heath

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rusty Ingley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Analisa Novosel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gail Quam

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alricky Smith

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larkin Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Thomas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristin Vanpraet

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $301,200
    Expenses
    $194,867
    Contributions
    $269,452
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $863,097
    Expenses
    $804,147
    Contributions
    $703,129
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $430,294
    Expenses
    $673,226
    Contributions
    $306,812
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $665,035
    Expenses
    $670,318
    Contributions
    $530,111
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $466,226
    Expenses
    $476,696
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,816,498
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $356,424
    Expenses
    $429,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,840,832
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $468,868
    Expenses
    $442,748
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,907,192
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $381,020
    Expenses
    $403,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,856,409
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,871,689
    Expenses
    $253,946
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,871,027
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $180,389
    Expenses
    $186,097
    Assets (EOY)
    $249,846
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $322,301
    Assets (EOY)
    $381,251
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $451,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,357,080

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 October 2015, reinstated 15 October 2015.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.