Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARIZONA PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY

EIN 86-6053690 PHOENIX, AZ

Largest nonprofits in Arizona

Revenue 2023
$142,577
Expenses 2023
$145,091

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
9801 S 51ST ST OFC 3

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

7 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

Advance the practice of psychiatry

  • The Arizona Psychiatric Society APS is a professional association in the state of Arizona that focuses on the needs of physicians who specialize in psychiatry. We represent the 550 member psychiatrists across Arizona.

  • APS addresses all aspects of psychiatric care and includes public, academic, and private practice psychiatrists, as well as psychiatric residents. APS had a highly successful year from an advocacy standpoint in 2023.

  • We were awarded a 15,000 grant to sponsor SB1018, a bill designed to expand the adoption of evidence-based practices for enhancing access to mental health and collaborative care. Continued on Sch O

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Gagandeep Singh MD

    President from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • Nicholas Ahrendt MD

    Pres Elect from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Srinivas Dannaram MD

    Vice Pres from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Margaret Balfour MD

    Treasurer from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don J Fowls MD

    Govt Rel Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jason Curry DO

    APA Assembly Rep

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Payam Sadr MD

    APA Assembly Rep

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chase Crookham DO

    RFM Co-Chair UAPHX

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kailee Marin DO

    RFM CoChair Creighton

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Reema Chopra DO

    RFM CoChiar UATucson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jasleen Chhatwal MBBS MD

    APA Assembly Rep from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brenner Freeman

    Secretary from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Magnolia Swanson MD

    RFM CoChiar UATucson from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cassandra Haworth MD

    RFM CoChair Creighton from 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Schnock

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    25
  • Stephen Mecham DO

    Pres. thru 4/16/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $142,577
    Expenses
    $145,091
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $114,366
    Expenses
    $100,171
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $78,701
    Expenses
    $76,349
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,223
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,085
    Expenses
    $91,189
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,207
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $109,816
    Expenses
    $112,878
    Assets (EOY)
    $113,732
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $104,206
    Expenses
    $102,061
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,735
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $109,249
    Expenses
    $103,163
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,311
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $103,750
    Expenses
    $101,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $107,784
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,167
    Expenses
    $94,074
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,433
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $89,823
    Expenses
    $89,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,864
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,676
    Expenses
    $92,206
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,262
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,242
    Expenses
    $78,003
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,882

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.